Ladies

Minto LogoMinto New Logo

Hawick TD9 8SA

01450 870220, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressenter medalsmedal draws

Ladies Medals - Medal 3 results!

medal1Ladies Medal No 3 was played over two days - Saturday 3rd June and Monday 5th June.  The results have been combined to give a single result.  The winner was Lynn Bruce with a net 71 followed by Mary Glendinning on 73 and Joyce Michie also on 73

The best scratch score of 85 was recorded by Sharron Lees.

Thjrteen ladies played in this Medal.  The Gents are having difficulty at the moment publishing full scores to the How Did I Do website.  Hopefully Minto Ladies won't have the same problems.

Results of previous Medals in 2017 can be found below

Ladies Medal No 2, Championship Qualifier No 2 - Sunday 14th May

Ladies Medal No 2 was played today (Sunday 14th May) and also served as Championship Qualifier No 2.  There was a good field of twenty-one Ladies with the weather improving as the day went on in terms of temperature and sunshine..  The leader at the end of the day was Lily Towers with a net 72.  Lily was just one shot ahead of each Carole Allott, Lynn Bruce and Sharon Lees who had to resort to mathematics to determine second, third and fourth places. After countback it was Carole Allott who was in second place.    Sharon recorded the lowest scratch score of the day on 83

Details of Championship Qualifying will be reported after all four Championship Qualifiers are played.  The next Qualifier is the Brooch on Wednesday 24th May followed by the final one, the Salver on Sunday 28th May.  Online entry for both of these competitions is available now by clicking the Enter Medals button on any page of the website.

The full results of today's Medal can be found immediately below.  Results from Medal 1 / 1b can be found further below.

Full results of Ladies Medal No 2, Championship Qualifier No 2 - 14th May

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Comment

Lily Towers

84

12

72

 

Carole Allott

86

13

73

 

Lynn Bruce

90

17

73

 

Sharon Lees

83

10

73

Lowest Gross

Joan English

100

25

75

 

Susan Law

107

31

76

 

Sue James

105

28

77

 

Sena Paterson

106

29

77

 

Dorothy Elliot

95

17

78

 

Mary Towers

97

19

78

 

Cherry Thom

92

14

78

 

Joyce Michie

108

27

81

 

Anne Paterson

103

21

82

 

Margaret Bland

110

27

83

 

Janice Cambridge

96

13

83

 

Linda Geatons

110

25

85

 

Mary Glendinning

108

23

85

 

Marilyn Adams

114

29

85

 

Trish Kirkpatrick

109

23

86

 

Mary Hart

110

23

87

 

Ann Witherington

114

23

91

 

 

Medal No 1, Championship Qualifier No 1b and 1 - 23rd and 25th April

Ladies set out on the road to the 2017 Championships on Sunday when Medal No 1b, Championship Qualifier 1b was played.  This year most Ladies Medals and Championship Qualifiers are being offered for play on weekends and weekdays to ensure that everyone who wishes to play can play.  Ten Ladies returned cards on Sunday.  Current Ladies Champion Lily Towers laid down a strong marker with her gross 81, net 68 to give her a round of one under net par.  Mary Towers took second place with her net 77 just pipping Marilyn Adams on countback.

The weekday version was played on Tuesday when a further seven Ladies played.  The best score on Tuesday was returned by Flora Kerr with a net 70Mary Hart came in second on 73 with Sue James and Susan Law close behind on 74.

The first set of results below show the the scores from  Sunday. with the Tuesday results appended below.   I await advice form the Ladies section on whether (and how) the scores from Sunday and Tuesday will be integrated to form a single results list.  The CSS on Sunday was 72.  On Tuesday it was 70.  The position on Championship Qualifying will be reported after the qualification series is complete.

The next qualifying event is the Medal No 2 on Sunday 14th May.  There is no midweek equivalent for that qualifier.

Results from Ladies Medal 1b, Championship Qualifier 1b (Sunday 23rd April)

Name

Gross

Handicap

Net

Comment

Lily Towers

81

13

68

Lowest Gross

Mary Towers

96

19

77

 

Marilyn Adams

106

29

77

 

Cherry Thom

92

14

78

 

Lynn Bruce

96

17

79

 

Joy Mottram

91

11

80

 

Linda Geatons

105

25

80

 

Anne Paterson

103

21

82

 

Joan English

107

25

82

 

Mary Glendinning

109

22

87

 

 

Results from Ladies Medal 1, Championship Qualifier 1 (Tuesday 25th April)

Name

Gross

Handicap

Net

Comment

Flora Kerr

91

21

70

Lowest Gross

Mary Hart

96

23

73

 

Sue James

102

28

74

 

Susan Law

104

30

74

 

Carolyn Oliver

108

33

75

 

Margaret Bland

106

27

79

 

Janice Cambridge

94

13

81