Competition Schedule 2018

Minto LogoMinto New Logo

Hawick TD9 8SA

01450 870220, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressenter medalsmedal drawsopen start lists

Competition Schedule 2018

calendar 1The Competition Schedule for 2018 is now available.  Once again, there are a few changes from previous years, so please read the schedule below carefully.  The first competition of the year will a Ladies 9 Hole Competition on Wednesday 28th March.  We have restored some competitions that were dropped from the fixture list last year.  In particular, the Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy will, provide a great opportunity for all members – Gents, Ladies and Juniors of all ages – to get together early in the season on Saturday 31st March.  The first Gents Medal is scheduled for Saturday 7th April.  As was the case last year, some Ladies Medals are now spread over two days [weekend and midweek] to cater for entrants who find it difficult to play midweek. 

The Gents Club Championship has reverted to the traditional three classes – Open, Handicaps of 10 to 15 and Handicaps of 16 upwards.  Friday of Championship week is designated as a contingency day in case weather affects play on Monday to Thursday.

We have introduced two new Opens this year, a Gents Senior Stableford Open on Thursday 10th May and a Team Texas Scramble Open on Sunday 10th June in conjunction with Golf in Scotland which offers potential for winning a prize visit to the US Masters in 2019.

We continue with fourteen Tuesday Stablefords this year.

The schedule reflects the Club Diary as at 16th December, but there may be some changes in-year in the light of weather conditions and unforeseen circumstances.   The schedule also lists matches, outings, Border wide events plus recurring Club events and Social events to help members know what is going on, especially as we will not be providing a printed Diary this year.   Click on the tabs in the Table below to navigate quickly to the section you are interested in.  This year there are two levels of tabs in some sections to try and keep all timetables on one screen.

All the competitions and recurring events are now loaded onto the BRS System and the online calendar.  Unused competition tee-times at the end of a block or large unused runs of competition tee-times at other times will be released for general play near to the date of competitions

Online entry for all Minto Opens will be available within the next few days.  As the webmaster role will be changing in 2019, we will only be offering BRS online entry for Opens this year.  Entry through BRS does not involve any financial data.

Online entry will be the preferred method of entry for internal Gents, Seniors and Mixed competitions in 2018.  These entries will continue to utilise the format used for the past three years.  All internal competitions will be open for entry at least one month before the date of play.

Entry for Matchplay competitions will open on 1st January 2017.  Closing date for Gents Hole Cup and Pye Lyle Trophy will be Sunday 1st April and first round ties in these competitions must be completed by Sunday 6th May.

There are 8 main sections, some with subsections as outlined below

  1. Gents - Club Championship, Fox & Hounds Series, Tuesday Stablefords, Other
  2. Ladies - Medals, 9 Hole Competitions, Other
  3. Seniors - Medals & Stroke Play Competitions
  4. Mixed - Strokeplay and Stableford
  5. Juniors – Mitchell Trophy Series, Medals Series, Stableford Series, Summer Competition Series, Other
  6. Matchplay Competitions
  7. Open Competitions
  8. Matches, Outings and Border Golf Events - Gents, Ladies, Seniors
  9. Recurring bookings – Seniors and Ladies
  10. Social events

Gents

Gents Competitions

Championships

Gents Club Championship Matchplay Timetable

Day

Date

Month

Competition

Monday

25

June

G,S - Gents Club Championship 2nd Class

Tuesday

26

June

G,S - Gents Club Championship 3rd Class

Wednesday

27

June

G,S - Gents Club Championship, 1st, 2nd  and 3rd Class

Thursday

28

June

G,S - Gents Club Championship, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Class

Friday

29

June

G,S - Gents Club Championship Contingency Day

Saturday

30

June

G,L,S,J - Gents, Ladies, Juniors  Championship Finals

Ladies and Juniors knock-out rounds prior to the Final are played to a timetable determined by their Committees.

Published 16th December 2017