Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo

Hawick TD9 8SA

01450 870220, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressenter medalsmedal draws

Margaret Donaldson Memorial Trophy - Results and picture

trophy 3hole in one 3Congratulations to Minto's Carolyn & Henry Oliver for a superb net 62.0 to win the Margaret Donaldson Memorial Trophy Mixed Greensomes Open on Saturday.  Carolyn & Henry were 2.2 shots ahead of another Minto pair Cherry and George Thom.  Even George's hole in 1 at the 17th was not enough to close the gap. Lily and Frazer Towers (Minto) had the third lowest handicap score, but they won the Scratch Prize with their 79 [same as Cherry & George Thom], so the third handicap prize went to Susan and John Law (Minto) on 66.2

Mary & Angus Towers (Minto)  came in fourth on 67.2

I understand that he rain of the previous few days made the course a bit heavy in places so well done to everyone for some really good scoring.

There were additional prizes for closest to the pin and longestd rives on a two or three holes.  Harry Moffat (Lauder) took the award for nearest the pin on the 8th.   Not surprisingly George Thom's hole in one was nearest the pin on the 17th.  The Ladies longest drive was won by Lily Towers while Henry Oliver took the Gents prize.

Thanks to everyone involved with playing and organising this year's Margaret Donaldson Trophy.  Numbers playing were virtually the same as last year but there's room for more next year.  Tell all your friends about the competition and the joys of playing Minto.  We look forward to seeing everyone and your friends and club colleagues again next year.

The full results are shown below the picture of the winners receiving the trophy from Anne Paterson

md winners 2017

 

Pair

Net Score

Carolyn Oliver & Henry Oliver (MInto)

62.0

Cherry Thom & George Thom (MInto)

64.2

Lily Towers & Frazer Towers (Minto)

65.0

Sue Law & John Law (Minto)

66.2

Mary Towers & Angus Towers (Minto)

67.2

Ann Witherington & Ross Pringle (Minto)

68.2

Sharon Lees & Allan Learmonth (Minto)

68.4

Flora Kerr & Tom Kerr (Minto)

68.6

Cherry Briggs & Gordon Briggs (Kilmacolm)

68.8

Pauline Rourke (Gosforth) & Terry Rourke (Slaley)

69.2

Dorothy Elliot & Ronald Elliot (Minto)

69.8

Marilyn Adams & Jim Adams (Minto)

70.4

Kaija Sanford & Eddie Berridge (Minto)

70.8

Judith Anderson (Hawick) & Robert Johnson (Minto)

71.2

Moira Wilson & Robert Wilson (Selkirk)

71.2

Norma Mould & Peter Mould (Hexham)

71.4

Mary Glendinning & Drew Minto (Minto)

71.4

Irene Middlemiss (Minto) & Wilson Willacy (Goswick)

71.6

Joanne Russell (Roxburghe) & Tam Glendinning (Minto)

72.2

Margaret Bland & Albert Thompson (Minto)

72.2

Iris Fletcher (Minto) & Graham Fletcher (The Roxburghe)

73.2

Joan English & Eric English (Minto)

73.4

Joy Mottram (Minto) & Les Mottram (Carnwath)

73.6

Isobel Nisbet (Hirsel) & Alan Nisbet (Roxburghe)

73.6

Trish Kirkpatrick & Pat Jubb (Minto)

73.6

Joyce Michie & Alan Armstrong (Minto)

74.0

Marion King (Minto) & Harry Moffat (Lauder)

74.6

Pamela Wright & Michael Wright (Goswick)

75.4

Anne Allan & Kenneth Allan (Selkirk)

75.8

Marjorie Rae & James Rae (Selkirk)

76.0

Sue James & Peter Brown (Minto)

76.0

Eleanor Pearson (Kelso) & Johnnie Pearson (Roxburghe)

76.6

Anne Paterson & Tom Hartop (Minto)

76.8

Iben Cocker & Colin Wilkinson (Hexham)

77.4

Ann Trzeciak & Andrew Trzeciak (Hexham)

77.6

Linda Geatons & Jim Geatons (Minto)

78.0

Pearl Leithead & Douglas Leithead (Hawick)

78.2

Viv Geoghegan (Minto) & John Geoghegan (Woll)

81.8