Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo

Hawick TD9 8SA

01450 870220, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressenter medalsmedal drawsopen start lists

Gents Senior Open - Results!

trophy 2Thankyou to everyone who played or helped to organise yesterday's Gents Senior Open Open.  We hope all players had an enjoyable day.  Congratulations to Noel Beveridge on his win in a very tightly fought competition.  Noel came out top of a four way tie on net 65 by dint of his better inward half.  Second place went to Minto's Tam Glendinning. Graham Forsyth (Galashiels) and Paul Broughall (Duns) also shot net 65s

The age group results are shown immediately below with the winners in each class being Tam Glendinning  (Minto) in 55-63, net 65, Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield) in 64-69, net 65 and Jim Scott (Minto) in 70+, net 67

The scratch winner was Graham Forsyth (Galshiels) with a gross 71.

For the second year running the overall winner represented Stocksfield Golf Club as Paul Johnson won last year.

 

Age Group first three

Age 55-63: 1st Tam Glendinning (Minto) net 65, 2nd Paul Broughall (Duns) net 65, 3rd Gary Clark (City of Newcastle) net 66
Age 64-69: 1st Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield) net 65,  2nd Colin Turnbull (Hawick) net 68, 3rd Iain Oliver (Minto) net 68
Age 70+: 1st Jim Scott (Minto) net 67, 2nd Jimmy Anderson (Swanston) net 67, 3rd Davy Wear (Minto) net 69
 
There were 8 twos, each receiving £17
 
A special mention is due to Norman White (Roxburghe) who scored a hole in one at the 8th during the competition
 
We look forward to welcoming you all back to Minto next year.  You could come back earlier though and play in the Gents Senior 4 Ball Better Ball Pairs event on Thursday 21st September and / or the Gents Open on Saturday 23rd September.  Just enter through the website by clicking the Enter Opens button.
.

Full results are shown below

Player

Club

Gross

Handicap

Net

Comment

Noel Beveridge

Stocksfield

92

27

 65

After Countback

Tam Glendinning

Minto

82

17

 65

After Countback

Graham Forsyth

Galashiels

71

6

 65

After Countback; Lowest Gross

Paul Broughall

Duns

85

20

 65

After Countback

Gary Clark

City of Newcastle

84

18

 66

 

Jack Higgins

Haddington

73

6

 67

 

Jim Scott

Minto

76

9

 67

 

Bob Allport

South Moor

82

15

 67

 

Jim Anderson

Swanston G C

82

15

 67

 

Jim Currie

Minto

81

13

 68

 

Matt Whiteford

Lauder

76

8

 68

 

Colin Turnbull

Hawick

79

11

 68

 

Iain Oliver

Minto

73

5

 68

 

David Wear

Minto

86

17

 69

 

Roy Duncan

Prudhoe

87

18

 69

 

Jim Adams

Minto

85

16

 69

 

Ron Darling

Duns

89

19

 70

 

Ross Templeman

Minto

81

11

 70

 

Bill Jackson

Wallsend

90

20

 70

 

Ian Lister

Minto

88

18

 70

 

Chris Murphy

Bellingham

87

17

 70

 

Gordon Ferguson

Minto

88

17

 71

 

Roddy Finlay

Roxburghe

76

5

 71

 

Rob Wight

Hawick

85

14

 71

 

Ian Finlayson

Torwoodlee

84

13

 71

 

Ray Johnson

Minto

84

13

 71

 

Chris Levell

Jedburgh

81

10

 71

 

Bruce Taylor

Roxburghe

85

14

 71

 

Kerr Scott

Minto

78

7

 71

 

David Howden

Minto

81

9

 72

 

Les Gutteridge

Wallsend

94

22

 72

 

John Douglas

Morpeth

88

16

 72

 

Colin Mackay

City of Newcastle

81

9

 72

 

John Lunn

Minto

89

17

 72

 

Robert Bowd

Torwoodlee

94

22

 72

 

Philip Richards

Jedburgh

82

10

 72

 

Ian Durham

Torwoodlee

82

10

 72

 

Duncan McKinlay

Goswick

84

12

 72

 

Eric English

Minto

92

19

 73

 

Peter Carter

Ponteland

86

13

 73

 

Jim Murray

Langholm

93

20

 73

 

Mitch Mackinnon

Roxburghe

85

12

 73

 

Keith McCredie

Hawick

82

9

 73

 

John Morris

Wooler Golf Club

91

18

 73

 

Malcolm Jacobs

Parklands

100

27

 73

 

Graham Fletcher

Roxburghe

84

11

 73

 

Alan Spalding

Galashiels

86

12

 74

 

James Ross

St Boswells

84

10

 74

 

Ken Lamond

Wallsend

92

18

 74

 

Ron Elliot

Minto

94

20

 74

 

Douglas Leithead

Hawick

91

17

 74

 

Bill Ritchie

Hawick

85

11

 74

 

Kenneth Mcmurchie

Magdalene Fields

82

8

 74

 

John Law

Minto

88

14

 74

 

Martin van Tol

Warmond

94

20

 74

 

Norman White

Roxburghe

85

11

 74

 

John Logan

Peebles

80

5

 75

 

Les Mottram

Carnwath G C

87

12

 75

 

Fred Johnson

Stocksfield

92

17

 75

 

Peter Henderson

Selkirk

83

8

 75

 

Rob Marriner

Magdalene Fields

88

13

 75

 

Ronnie McCartney

Hawick

87

12

 75

 

Gordon Wilks

Minto

90

14

 76

 

Ian Nixon

Alnmouth

92

16

 76

 

Terry Cumiskey

Dumfries & County

94

18

 76

 

John Heatley

Hawick

95

19

 76

 

Terry Tunmore

Arcot Hall

95

19

 76

 

Tommy Mulvee

Minto

92

15

 77

 

Angus Scott

Minto

90

13

 77

 

Les Rutherford

Selkirk

85

8

 77

 

Stewart Mabon

Minto

93

16

 77

 

Brian Porteous

Langholm

82

5

 77

 

Jeff Abbott

Duns

92

15

 77

 

Keith Turnbull

Hawick

93

16

 77

 

Philip Spottiswood

Bellingham

89

12

 77

 

Ron Clark

Wallsend

89

12

 77

 

John McLaren

Minto

106

28

 78

 

William Murdie

Hawick

94

16

 78

 

Norman Linton

St Boswells

85

7

 78

 

John Pollitt

Torwoodlee

96

18

 78

 

Iain Lothian

Duns

91

13

 78

 

Terry Duffell

Newbiggin

89

11

 78

 

Jock Berthinussen

Galashiels G C

92

14

 78

 

Jim Rutherford

Burgham

98

19

 79

 

Tony McBurnie

Gosforth

97

18

 79

 

Ian Borthwick

Langholm

88

9

 79

 

Ged Donnelly

Seahouses

99

20

 79

 

Alec Lauder

Minto

95

16

 79

 

Ron Gray

Minto

93

14

 79

 

Mike Dalgetty

Melrose

95

16

 79

 

Grant Hogg

Melrose

85

6

 79

 

Jimmy Gillie

Galashiels G C

92

13

 79

 

John Hardie

Galashiels

91

11

 80

 

Michael McFarlane

Minto

102

22

 80

 

Dennis Little

Langholm

98

18

 80

 

Douglas Robbie

Selkirk

96

16

 80

 

David Carruthers

Galashiels

89

9

 80

 

Albert Thompson

Minto

96

15

 81

 

Paul Johnson

Stocksfield

102

21

 81

 

Willie Redpath

Kelso

101

20

 81

 

Alex Craik

Duns

92

11

 81

 

Tom Bouglas

Hawick

96

15

 81

 

Archie Anderson

Lauder

103

22

 81

 

Steve Sharp

City of Newcastle

101

20

 81

 

George Ellis

City of Newcastle

103

21

 82

 

Robert Wilson

Selkirk

99

17

 82

 

Sandy Scott

Ladhope

92

9

 83

 

Bill Jarvis

Hawick

102

19

 83

 

Raymond Gass

Galashiels

97

14

 83

 

Bob Falconer

Melrose

97

14

 83

 

John Dickerson

Morpeth

107

23

 84

 

Tom Welsh

Selkirk

99

15

 84

 

Vic Roberts

Peebles GC

97

13

 84

 

Malcolm Peart

Stocksfield

107

23

 84

 

Andrew Fulton

Lilliardsedge

104

20

 84

 

Les Whiteman

Minto

98

14

 84

 

Des Thomson

Galashiels

99

14

 85

 

Tony Williamson

Tynemouth

107

22

 85

 

Richard Wallhead

Rothbury

99

13

 86

 

Alister Legge

Minto

112

23

 89

 

Philip Oliver

Bellingham

118

28

 90

 

Eddie Berridge

Minto

N/R

     

R T French

Duns

N/R

     

Graham Ford

Ladhope

N/R

     

Bill Rowley

Magdelene Fields

N/R

     

Ian Blackie

West Linton

N/R

     

Alan Brown

Selkirk

N/R

     

Derek Bates

Duns

N/R

     

Shay Diggin

Minto

N/R

     

David Grant

Haddington

N/R

     

Forbes Neish

Hawick

N/R

     

Gordon Melrose

St Boswells GC

N/R

     

Bob Simpson

Bellingham

N/R

     

Ian Casson

Galashiels

N/R