Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com   group booking: booking@mintogolf.co.uk

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophiesmembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressmedal draws

Fox & Hounds 2019 - Results, Points and Qualifiers

FOXHOUNDSThe second Fox & Hounds Medal, the Spring Competition was played last Saturday, 13th April, when thirty three Gents & Seniors took to the course.  The early morning frost created a slight delay.  Peter Gibb led the field with a net 71, giving him a one shot victory over a trio of golfers on 72 - Ron Robertson, Angus Towers and Pat Jubb.  The automatic qualification for the Fox Finals in September went to Peter, Ron and Angus.  Pat just missed out on countback.

The points table and list of automatic qualifiers have been updated and can be found below the Fox 2 Results.  Further below you can find full results of earlier Fox & Hounds Medals.

With two top three finishes in the first two Medals, Angus Towers takes the lead in the Points Trophy.  Angus is on 17 points.  The winners of each of the first two Medals, Darren McLean and Peter Gibb are both on 12, with Richard Allott on 10.  Richard too has scored points in both Medals so far.

Gents & Seniors Spring Competition, Fox & Hounds No 2, 13th April

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Peter Gibb

75

4

71

Ronald Robertson

91

19

72

Angus Towers

83

11

72

Pat Jubb

85

13

72

Douglas Hyslop

90

17

73

Daniel Chapman

91

18

73

Tommy Mulvee

89

16

73

Richard Allott

79

5

74

Sid Huddart

95

21

74

Iain Oliver

79

5

74

Drew Minto

92

18

74

Ricky Tait

82

7

75

Ross Templeman

87

12

75

David Wear

93

17

76

Ross Pringle

87

11

76

Ron Gray

92

16

76

Benny M Hartop

102

26

76

Gordon Ferguson

89

13

76

Tom Hartop

97

21

76

Eric English

96

19

77

Ray Johnson

90

12

78

Darren McLean

81

3

78

Robert Johnson

101

23

78

Craig Black

97

18

79

Andrew Richardson

91

12

79

Stewart Mabon

93

13

80

Angus Scott

95

14

81

Jock Rae

98

17

81

Ron Elliot

102

20

82

Craig Elliot

102

19

83

Eddie Berridge

112

24

88

Sean Allison

118

28

90

Stefan Laidlaw

NR

   

 

Points Trophy Standings after two Medals

Player

Fox 1

Fox 2

Total

Angus Towers

9

8

17

Darren McLean

12

 

12

Peter Gibb

 

12

12

Richard Allott

7

3

10

Ron Robertson

 

9

9

Ian Storie

8

 

8

Pat Jubb

 

7

7

Ricky Tait

6

 

6

Douglas Hyslop

 

6

6

Allan Learmonth

5

 

5

Daniel Chapman

 

5

5

Gary McDonagh

4

 

4

Tommy Mulvee

 

4

4

Craig Smith

3

 

3

Andrew Richardson

2

 

2

Iain Oliver

1

1

2

Sid Huddart

 

2

2

 

Automatic Qualifiers for Fox & Hounds Finals

Player

   

Peter Gibb

1st Fox 2

 

Darren McLean

1st Fox 1

 

Ron Robertson

2nd Fox 2

 

Ian Storie

3rd Fox 1

 

Angus Towers

2nd Fox 1

3rd Fox 2

 

Fox 1

I have results for the first Fox & Hounds Medal of 2019.  The second Medal hasn't yet been closed, but I'll update this report when it is closed.  There was some excellent scoring in the April Medal on 6th April when Darren Mclean came home on net 64, one shot ahead of Angus Towers on 65Ian Storie took third place on 68.  The Points table and the list of qualifiers will be built into the main article on Fox & Hounds this year, and the article will build up competition by competition. 

For full results of the April Medal see below.  The updated Points table and the list of qualifiers will always follow the results of the latest Fox & Hounds Medal with earlier medal results listed below.

Gents & Seniors April Medal, Fox & Hounds No 1, 6th April

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Darren McLean

68

4

64

Angus Towers

77

12

65

Ian Storie

78

10

68

Richard Allott

75

5

70

Ricky Tait

78

7

71

Allan Learmonth

83

12

71

Gary McDonagh

80

9

71

Craig Smith

76

5

71

Andrew Richardson

83

12

71

Iain Oliver

76

4

72

Ross Pringle

83

10

73

Eddie Berridge

98

24

74

Stefan Laidlaw

86

12

74

Alister Mackenzie

89

15

74

Daniel Chapman

92

18

74

Ron Elliot

95

20

75

Tom Hartop

97

21

76

Tam Glendinning

92

16

76

Peter Gibb

80

4

76

Drew Minto

95

18

77

David Wear

94

17

77

Ross Aitken

87

10

77

Robert Johnson

100

23

77

Gordon Ferguson

91

13

78

Eric English

97

19

78

Sid Huddart

99

20

79

Jim Adams

95

16

79

Ron Gray

97

16

81

Benny M Hartop

108

26

82

Albert Thompson

101

17

84

Craig Elliot

NR