Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophiesmembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressmedal draws

Seniors Open - Full Results - overall and by Age Group

trophyThe competition has now been closed without including the scores of two people we couldn't track down in the Central Database of Handicaps. Sorry for the delay.  Congratulations to Noel Beveridge on retaining his title from last year.   Congratulations also to the age group winners, Stewart Mabon (55-63) and Jim Adams (70+).  Noel also won the 64-69 age group. Finally, full results including age group classes and 2s are now published

Scroll down to see the detail

There are some pictures also on the Minto Golf Club Facebook Page - click the Facebook icon on any page of the website (Facebook login required]

The competition had an impressive field of 136 competitors with the following winners......

Ages 55-63
1st - Stewart Mabon (Minto) net 65
2nd - Doug Charters (Hawick) net 66 bih
3rd - Benny Hartop (Minto) net 66 bih

Ages 64-69
1st - Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield) net 61
2nd - Chris Levell (Jedburgh) net 62
3rd - Geoff Ross (MInto) net 65

Ages 70+
1st - Jim Adams (Minto)  net 65
2nd - Jim Scott (Minto)  net 66 bih
3rd - John Law (Minto) net 66 bih

Overall Winner - Noel Beveridge net 61

Scratch winner - Kerr Scott (Minto) 72 Gross

The 2s paid out £15 each to 9 of our competitors!

Congratulations to Noel on defending his title from last year. Noel assures Minto Captain Gary McDonagh that he will be back to defend in 2019!!

2s prizes of £15 per two went to the following nine golfers:

David Richardson (Minto) and Wayne Davies (Hawarden) at the 6th

Graham Forsyth (Galashiels), John Douglas (Morpeth) and Donald Cowan (Hawick) at the 8th

Tam Glendinning (Minto), Ian Finlayson (Torwoodlee), Chris Levell (Jedburgh) and Gary Hewison (Stocksfield) at the 17th

Nobody scored a 2 at the 4th

Prizes for Minto members can be collected from the Lounge Bar.  We will contact prize winners from other Clubs who haven't yet received their prizes.

The full results below are presented in order - overall, 55-63, 64-69 and over 70

There were two golfers whose cards we couldn't get into our ClubV1 score entry system.  We've learnt quite a bit about can and can't be done with trying to load visitors names and enter cards into the system the day after a competition is played!  The results below include scores for everyone who played including the two who don't appear on the How Did I Do results.

Computer systems can be very helpful when the data is clean, but they can also be a pain when the same person has their name spelled differently in the CDH from the name used at entry.  Often one has full forename while the other just has initials, or there are different initials or some other mismatch.  There are lots of perfectly logical reasons reasons why the names differ.

1. Overall results Minto Gents Senior Open

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield)

87

26

 61

Chris Levell (Jedburgh)

73

11

 62

Stewart Mabon (Minto)

79

14

 65

Kerr Scott (Minto)

72

7

 65

Geoff Ross (Minto)

90

25

 65

Jim Adams (Minto)

81

16

 65

Jim Scott (Minto)

75

9

 66

John Law (Minto)

82

16

 66

William Redpath (Kelso)

87

21

 66

Douglas Charters (Hawick)

76

10

 66

Benny Hartop (Minto)

75

9

 66

Keith Turnbull (Hawick)

83

17

 66

Bob Falconer (Selkirk)

79

13

 66

Pat Jubb (Minto)

79

13

 66

Alister Mackenzie (Minto)

87

20

 67

Walter Forsyth (Peebles)

73

6

 67

Robert Allport (Stocksfield)

82

15

 67

Grant Roden (Galashiels)

78

11

 67

Paul Johnson (Stocksfield)

88

20

 68

Robert Johnson (Minto)

90

22

 68

John Lunn (Minto)

85

17

 68

Ronnie McCartney (Hawick)

80

12

 68

Ian Clinkscales (Torwoodlee)

81

13

 68

Paul Johnson (Holywell)

88

20

 68

Bill Rowley (Magdalene Fields)

84

16

 68

Iain Lothian (Duns)

84

15

 69

William Morrison (Galashiels)

85

16

 69

Ian Finlayson (Torwoodlee)

81

12

 69

David Richardson (Minto)

85

16

 69

John Pollitt (Torwoodlee)

87

18

 69

Philip Richards (Jedburgh)

79

10

 69

John Hardie (Galashiels)

80

11

 69

Donald Cowan (Hawick)

82

13

 69

Ron Elliot (Minto)

89

20

 69

John Douglas (Morpeth)

86

17

 69

Ian Casson (Galashiels)

82

13

 69

Frank Armstrong (Woll)

91

21

 70

David Howden (Minto)

80

10

 70

Tam Glendinning (Minto)

85

15

 70

Kenneth McMurchie (Magdalene Fields)

78

8

 70

Kearton Davies (Hawarden)

91

21

 70

Rob Marriner (Magdalene Fields)

86

16

 70

Allan Davidson (Peebles)

86

16

 70

Derek Page (Melrose)

79

9

 70

Alec Lauder (Minto)

85

15

 70

Jonathan Cook (Celtic Manor)

81

11

 70

David Lefley (Hawarden)

83

13

 70

Graham Fletcher (The Roxburghe)

82

12

 70

Ray Johnson (Minto)

83

13

 70

Kevin Lochrie (Melrose)

78

7

 71

Ricky Tait (Minto)

78

7

 71

John Morris (Wooler Golf Club)

88

17

 71

Gordon Edwards (Hawarden)

88

17

 71

Norman White (The Roxburghe)

81

10

 71

Graeme Clark (Duns)

78

7

 71

Patrick Brooks (St.Boswells)

84

13

 71

John Rae (Minto)

88

17

 71

Albert Thompson (Minto)

87

16

 71

John Craig (Minto)

92

21

 71

Neil Hodson (Hawarden)

82

11

 71

Victor Roberts (Peebles GC)

85

14

 71

Andrew Musgrave (Peebles)

93

22

 71

Alistair Peacock (Galashiels)

90

18

 72

Norman Stevens (Woll)

91

19

 72

Gary Hewison (Stocksfield)

95

23

 72

Billy Duncan (Peebles)

96

24

 72

Billy Ritchie (Galashiels)

83

11

 72

John Logan (Peebles)

77

5

 72

P Rattcliffe (Hawarden)

83

11

 72

James Fotheringham (Torwoodlee)

88

16

 72

Bob Elrick (Baberton)

85

13

 72

W. Jarvis (Hawick)

91

19

 72

Drew Minto (Minto)

90

18

 72

Ron Robertson (Minto)

92

19

 73

Eric English (Minto)

92

19

 73

John O'Donnell (Peebles)

98

25

 73

Alan Lugget (Duns)

94

21

 73

William Taylor (Galashiels)

84

11

 73

Mitch Mackinnon (The Roxburghe)

85

12

 73

Ian Borthwick (Langholm)

84

11

 73

A Challinor (Old Padeswood)

93

20

 73

Des Thomson (Galashiels)

86

12

 74

Fred Johnston (Stocksfield)

92

18

 74

Gordon Shiel (Galashiels)

87

13

 74

Ian Caldwell (Duns)

96

22

 74

John Gray (Minto)

89

15

 74

Stan Irvine (Torwoodlee)

100

26

 74

Colin Turnbull (Goswick)

84

10

 74

Gerald Donnelly (Bamburgh)

94

20

 74

John Berthinussen (Galashiels)

87

13

 74

Raymond Scott (Galashiels Golf Club)

86

12

 74

Tommy Mulvee (Minto)

90

16

 74

Robert Simpson (Bellingham)

87

13

 74

Alex Craik (Duns)

85

11

 74

Alan Jack (Torwoodlee)

90

16

 74

Mark Coke (Glen)

86

12

 74

John Collins (Littlehill)

93

18

 75

Derek Bates (Duns)

91

16

 75

Brian Lawrie (Torwoodlee)

90

15

 75

Graham Forsyth (Galashiels)

80

5

 75

Mike Lefley (Hawarden)

101

26

 75

Angus Scott (Minto)

89

14

 75

Allan Swanston (Minto)

90

15

 75

Jim Murray (Langholm)

95

20

 75

John Heatley (Hawick)

92

17

 75

Robert Bowd (Torwoodlee)

99

23

 76

David Wear (Minto)

93

17

 76

Alan Lyall (Lilliardsedge)

96

20

 76

Robert French (Duns)

93

17

 76

Colin Hogg (Woll)

96

20

 76

Wayne Davies (Hawarden)

94

18

 76

D O'Brian (Morpeth)

89

14

76

Malcolm Millar (Hawick)

84

7

 77

Alan Old (Burgham Park)

91

14

 77

John Rickarby (Burgham Park)

98

21

 77

Philip Oliver (Bellingham)

105

28

 77

James Rutherford (Burgham Park)

96

19

 77

Alan Spalding (Galashiels)

90

13

 77

George Blythe (Duns)

98

20

 78

Eddie Berridge (Minto)

103

25

 78

Ian Nixon (Alnmouth)

95

17

 78

Tom Bouglas (Hawick)

94

16

 78

Jim Drover (Melrose)

97

19

78

Gordon Ferguson (Minto)

91

12

 79

Ian Durham (Torwoodlee)

88

9

 79

Douglas Lyons (Burgham Park)

91

12

 79

Bill Ritchie (Hawick)

91

12

 79

Nigel Adams (Prestatyn)

90

11

 79

Paul Broughall (Duns)

101

21

 80

Anthony Garrity (Burgham Park)

94

13

 81

Barry Cartmell (Stocksfield)

97

16

 81

Andrew Brown (David Lloyd Amida)

104

78

 84

Eric Harrison (Stocksfield)

NR

   

David Watton (Hawarden)

NR

   

Jim Lauder (Cowglen)

NR

   

Sandro Cuccharrio (Prestatyn)

NR

   

2. Age Group 55 to 63 alone

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

     

Stewart Mabon (Minto)

79

14

 65

     

Kerr Scott (Minto)

72

7

 65

Scratch Prize Winner

Douglas Charters (Hawick)

76

10

 66

   

Benny Hartop (Minto)

75

9

 66

     

Keith Turnbull (Hawick)

83

17

 66

     

Grant Roden (Galashiels)

78

11

 67

     

Alister Mackenzie (Minto)

87

20

 67

     

Walter Forsyth (Peebles)

73

6

 67

     

Robert Allport (Stocksfield)

82

15

 67

     

Paul Johnson (Stocksfield)

88

20

 68

     

Bill Rowley (Magdalene Fields)

84

16

 68

     

David Richardson (Minto)

85

16

 69

     

Donald Cowan (Hawick)

82

13

 69

     

John Hardie (Galashiels)

80

11

 69

     

Jonathan Cook (Celtic Manor)

81

11

 70

     

Rob Marriner (Magdalene Fields GC)

86

16

 70

     

Derek Page (Melrose)

79

9

 70

     

Kevin Lochrie (Melrose)

78

7

 71

     

Neil Hodson (Hawarden)

82

11

 71

     

Ricky Tait (Minto)

78

7

 71

     

John Rae (Minto)

88

17

 71

     

P Rattcliffe (Hawarden)

83

11

 72

     

Gary Hewison (Stocksfield)

95

23

 72

     

Norman Stevens (Woll)

91

19

 72

     

Alistair Peacock (Galashiels)

90

18

 72

     

Tommy Mulvee (Minto)

90

16

 74

     

Mark Coke (Glen)

86

12

 74

     

Gerald Donnelly (Bamburgh)

94

20

 74

     

Des Thomson (Galashiels)

86

12

 74

     

Gordon Shiel (Galashiels)

87

13

 74

     

Graham Forsyth (Galashiels)

80

5

 75

     

Mike Lefley (Hawarden)

101

26

 75

     

Angus Scott (Minto)

89

14

 75

     

Wayne Davies (Hawarden)

94

18

 76

     

Malcolm Millar (Hawick)

84

7

 77

     

John Rickarby (Burgham Park)

98

21

 77

     

Philip Oliver (Bellingham)

105

28

 77

     

George Blythe (Duns)

98

20

 78

     

Gordon Ferguson (Minto)

91

12

 79

     

Barry Cartmell (Stocksfield)

97

16

 81

     

Anthony Garrity (Burgham Park)

94

13

 81

     

Andrew Brown (David Lloyd Amida)

104

78

 84

     

David Watton (Hawarden)

NR

         

Eric Harrison (Stocksfield)

NR

         

Jim Lauder (Cowglen)

NR

         

3. Age Group 64-69 alone

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield)

87

26

 61

Chris Levell (Jedburgh)

73

11

 62

Geoff Ross (Minto)

90

25

 65

William Redpath (Kelso)

87

21

 66

Bob Falconer (Selkirk)

79

13

 66

Pat Jubb (Minto)

79

13

 66

Paul Johnson (Holywell)

88

20

 68

Iain Lothian (Duns)

84

15

 69

Ron Elliot (Minto)

89

20

 69

K Davies (Hawarden)

91

21

 70

David Lefley (Hawarden)

83

13

 70

Tam Glendinning (Minto)

85

15

 70

Allan Davidson (Peebles)

86

16

 70

Kenneth McMurchie (Magdalene Fields)

78

8

 70

David Howden (Minto)

80

10

 70

Alec Lauder (Minto)

85

15

 70

Ray Johnson (Minto)

83

13

 70

Gordon Edwards (Hawarden)

88

17

 71

Patrick Brooks (St.Boswells)

84

13

 71

Billy Ritchie (Galashiels)

83

11

 72

John Logan (Peebles)

77

5

 72

James Fotheringham (Torwoodlee)

88

16

 72

Billy Duncan (Peebles)

96

24

 72

Drew Minto (Minto)

90

18

 72

Ron Robertson (Minto)

92

19

 73

John O'Donnell (Peebles)

98

25

 73

Mitch Mackinnon (The Roxburghe)

85

12

 73

Eric English (Minto)

92

19

 73

Albert Challinor (Old Padeswood)

93

20

 73

Fred Johnston (Stocksfield)

92

18

 74

Colin Turnbull (Goswick)

84

10

 74

Stan Irvine (Torwoodlee)

100

26

 74

Alex Craik (Duns)

85

11

 74

John Berthinussen (Galashiels)

87

13

 74

Brian Lawrie (Torwoodlee)

90

15

 75

John Collins (Littlehill)

93

18

 75

Alan Lyall (Lilliardsedge)

96

20

 76

Robert French (Duns)

93

17

 76

David O'Brian (Morpeth)

89

14

76

Alan Spalding (Galashiels)

90

13

 77

Ian Nixon (Alnmouth)

95

17

 78

Nigel Adams (Prestatyn)

90

11

 79

Paul Broughall (Duns)

101

21

 80

4. Age Group over 70 alone

Player

Gross

Handicap

Net

Jim Adams (Minto)

81

16

 65

Jim Scott (Minto)

75

9

 66

John Law (Minto)

82

16

 66

Robert Johnson (Minto)

90

22

 68

John Lunn (Minto)

85

17

 68

Ronnie McCartney (Hawick)

80

12

 68

Ian Clinkscales (Torwoodlee)

81

13

 68

Ian Finlayson (Torwoodlee)

81

12

 69

John Pollitt (Torwoodlee)

87

18

 69

Philip Richards (Jedburgh)

79

10

 69

John Douglas (Morpeth)

86

17

 69

Ian Casson (Galashiels)

82

13

 69

William Morrison (Galashiels)

85

16

 69

Frank Armstrong (Woll)

91

21

 70

Graham Fletcher (The Roxburghe)

82

12

 70

John Morris (Wooler Golf Club)

88

17

 71

Norman White (The Roxburghe)

81

10

 71

Graeme Clark (Duns)

78

7

 71

Albert Thompson (Minto)

87

16

 71

Vic Roberts (Peebles GC)

85

14

 71

Andrew Musgrave (Peebles)

93

22

 71

John Craig (Minto)

92

21

 71

Bob Elrick (Baberton)

85

13

 72

W. Jarvis (Hawick)

91

19

 72

Alan Lugget (Duns)

94

21

 73

William Taylor (Galashiels)

84

11

 73

Ian Borthwick (Langholm)

84

11

 73

Ian Caldwell (Duns)

96

22

 74

Ron Gray (Minto)

89

15

 74

Raymond Scott (Galashiels Golf Club)

86

12

 74

Robert Simpson (Bellingham)

87

13

 74

Alan Jack (Torwoodlee)

90

16

 74

Allan Swanston (Minto)

90

15

 75

Jim Murray (Langholm)

95

20

 75

John Heatley (Hawick)

92

17

 75

Derek Bates (Duns)

91

16

 75

Robert BowdTorwoodlee)

99

23

 76

David Wear (Minto)

93

17

 76

Colin Hogg (Woll)

96

20

 76

Alan Old (Burgham Park)

91

14

 77

James Rutherford (Burgham Park)

96

19

 77

Eddie Berridge (Minto)

103

25

 78

Tom Bouglas (Hawick)

94

16

 78

Jim Drover (Melrose)

97

19

78

Ian Durham (Torwoodlee)

88

9

 79

Douglas Lyons (Burgham Park)

91

12

 79

Bill Ritchie (Hawick)

91

12

 79

Sandro Cuccharrio (Prestatyn)

NR

   

2.