Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophiesmembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressmedal draws

Margaret Donaldson Open Results!

trophy 2Minto’s annual open mixed competition, played in memory of Margaret Donaldson, was held on Saturday August 4th .  Thirty-eight pairs took part in the competition, the same as last year.    There were some fine scores with several changes to the leaderboard as the final groups came back to the clubhouse.  Scratch prize winners were Jean Beattie & Ricky Tait with gross 73.    Handicap prize winners were Lily & Frazer Towers with 73-13.8=59.2.,followed by...

 2nd Mary & Angus Towers with 79-15.2=63.8

3rd Margaret Bland & Andrew Thom with 79-15=64

4th Joan & Eric English with 86-21=65

Nearest the pin, 8th hole – Malcolm Millar, Hawick

Nearest the pin, 17th hole – Joy Mottram, Carnwath

In keeping with tradition, donations were made to medical charities.   In this instance, £65 contributions to the Captains' charities, the Renal Dialysis Unit at the BGH and Lavender Touch.

Thanks to all who took part, either by playing or assisting.

Full results can be seen below a few pictures of the day.

03 md 2018

Scratch Winners - Jean Beattie and Ricky Tait

01 md 2018

Handicap Winners - Lily and Frazer Towers

02 md 2018

Handicap 2nd - Mary & Angus Towers, either side of Minto Ladies Captain Anne Paterson

04 md 2018

Elaine and Malcolm Millar

Players

Gross

Handicap

Net

Comment

Frazer Towers (Minto)  & Lily Towers (Minto)

73

13.8

59.2

First

Ricky Tait (Minto)  & Jean Beattie (Selkirk)

73

10.6

62.4

Scratch Prize Winners

Angus Towers & Mary Towers (Minto)

79

15.2

63.8

Second

Andrew Thom & Margaret Bland (Minto)

79

15.0

64.0

Third

Eric English & Joan English (Minto)

86

21.0

65.0

Fourth

Anne Paterson & Tom Hartop (Minto)

87

21.4

65.6

 

Joyce Michie & Alan Armstrong (Minto)

95

28.4

66.6

 

Norma Mould & Peter Mould (Hexham)

81

13.4

67.6

 

Janice Cambridge (Minto)  & Selwyn Cambridge (Innerleithen)

82

14.4

67.6

 

George Thom & Cherry Thom (Minto)

83

15.2

67.8

 

Kaija Sanford & Eddie Berridge (Minto)

95

26.6

68.4

 

Paul Flockton  & Beverley Flockton (Saltburn by the sea)

83

14.6

68.4

 

Trish Kirkpatrick  & Patrick Jubb (Minto)

87

18.2

68.8

 

Lyn Galloway & Stan Langa (Canmore)

91

22.0

69.0

 

P Sanderson & A Lambert (Bamburgh Castle)

77

7.0

70.0

 

Marilyn Adams & Jim Adams (Minto)

92

21.6

70.4

 

Tam Glendinning (Minto)  & Joanne Russell (Gullane)

87

16.2

70.8

 

Yvonne Reekie & Mike Cass (Hexham)

89

17.8

71.2

 

Marjorie Rae & James Rae (Selkirk)

81

9.6

71.4

 

Marion Glauch & Alan Glauch (Mortonhall)

89

17.4

71.6

 

Richard Allott & Carole Allott (Minto)

81

8.4

72.6

 

Agnes Mather & Stephen Mather (Minto)

101

28.2

72.8

 

Ron Elliot & Dorothy Elliot (Minto)

92

18.8

73.2

 

James Geatons  & Linda Geatons (Minto)

99

25.6

73.4

 

Jean Forrest & John Forrest (Dalbeattie)

90

16.4

73.6

 

Les Mottram  & Joy Mottram (Carnwath G C)

86

12.0

74.0

 

Malcolm Millar & Elaine Millar (Hawick)

85

11.0

74.0

 

Robert Johnston & Judith Anderson (Hawick)

86

11.8

74.2

 

Carolyn Oliver  & Henry Oliver (Minto)

96

21.2

74.8

 

Albert Thompson & Sharon Lees (Minto)

88

13.0

75.0

 

Doug Joyce & Ann Joyce (Minto)

99

24.0

75.0

 

Anne Allan & Kenneth Allan (Selkirk)

92

16.8

75.2

 

Ann Trzeciak & Andrew Trzeciak (Hexham)

96

20.6

75.4

 

Glenn Kerfoot & Lynne Kerfoot (Chorley GC)

89

13.6

75.4

 

Sena Paterson & Stewart Paterson (Minto)

105

26.0

79.0

 

Nancy Allinson (Minto)  & Alexander Batchelor (The Woll)

101

19.0

82.0

 

Douglas Bain & Elizabeth Bain (Lauder)

104

18.8

85.2

 

Flora Kerr & Tom Kerr (Minto)

N/R