Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo

Hawick TD9 8SA

01450 870220, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressenter medalsmedal draws

Start List for Minto Gents Senior Open on Tuesday 1st August 2017

Start List as at: 18:30 31st July

Someone withdrew by phone to the Clubhouse on Wednesday evening.  Unfortunately, the name has not been recorded properly and we are unsure who withdrew.  If you withdrew or you know who withdrew can you ring the Clubhouse please 01450 870220.  We would like to offer the tee time to the reserve list - Thanks

If you are willing to take a chance on a cancellation, please e-mail your name, club, handicap and preferred start time to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will contact you if a slot becomes available.

Handicaps now shown as at pm 23rd July.  One or two we can't find on the CDH

Time Player 1 (Club) Hcp Player 2 (Club) Hcp Player 3 (Club) Hcp
07:30    
       
07:40 Eddie Berridge (Minto) 24
Roddy Finlay (Roxburghe)
5
David Howden (Minto) 9
07:50 Willie Redpath (Kelso) 20
Duncan McKinlay (Goswick)
12
Bruce Elliot (Minto)
19
08:00 Ron Gray (Minto)
14
Keith Turnbull (Hawick)
16 Shay Diggin (Minto)
15
08:10 Angus Scott (Minto)
13
William Murdie (Hawick)
16
Martin van Tol (Warmond)
21
08:20 Alan Brown (Selkirk)
16
Tom Welsh (Selkirk)
15
Robert Wilson (Selkirk)
16
08:30 James Thomson (Royal Musselburgh)
20
John Berry (Royal Musselburgh)
23
J Rogers (Galashiels)
22
08:40 Derek Bates (Duns)
15  Douglas Leithhead (Hawick)
17 Bill Jarvis (Hawick)
19
08:50 David Wear (Minto)
17
John Lunn (Minto)
17 Douglas Robbie (Selkirk)
16
09:00 Robert Bowd (Torwoodlee)
22
Tom Bouglas (Hawick)
15
John McLaren (Minto)
28
09:10 William Ritchie (Hawick)
11 Jock Berthinussen (Galashiels)
14
Jimmy Gillie (Galashiels)
13
09:20 David Carruthers (Galashiels) 
9 John Hardie (Galashiels) 10
Alan Spalding (Galashiels)
12
09:30 Victor Roberts (Peebles)
13 Grant Hogg (Melrose) 6
Iain Oliver (Minto)
5
09:40 Rob Wight (Hawick) 14
Ross Templeman (Minto)
11
John Morris (Wooler)
18
09:50 Chris Murphy (Bellingham)
17
Peter Carter (Ponteland)
13
Des Thomson (Galashiels)
14
10:00 Terry Duffell (Newbiggin)
11
John Heatley (Hawick)
19
Ronnie McCartney (Hawick)
12
10:10 David Grant (Haddington)
14 Jack Higgins (Haddington)
6
Graham Clark (Duns)
8
10:20 Ian Finlayson (Torwoodlee) 13 Richard Wallhead (Rothbury) 13 Andrew Fulton (Lilliardsedge)
20
10:30 Ian Durham (Torwoodlee) 10 James Ross (St Boswells)
10
Norman Linton (St Boswells)
7
10:40 John Pollitt (Torwoodlee) 18 Vincent Coleman (Hawick)
13
Ian Lothian (Duns) 13
10:50 Terry Cumiskey (Dumfries & County)
18
Rob Marriner (Magdalene Fields)
13
Les Mottram (Carnwath)
12
11:00 John Law (Minto)
14
John Logan (Peebles)  5 Jeff Abbott (Duns)
15
11:10 Alister Legge (Minto)
23
Bruce Taylor (Roxburghe)
14
Michael McFarlane (Minto)
22
11:20 Kerr Scott (Minto)
7
Ron Robertson (Minto)
19
Ray Johnson (Minto)
13
11:30 Eric Bird (Pumpherston)
9
Forbes Neish (Hawick)
13
Ian Blackie (West Linton)
16
11:40 Gary Clark (City of Newcastle)
18
Ron Clark (Wallsend)
11
Bill Jackson (Wallsend)
20
11;50 Tony McBurnie (TBC)
18
Tony Williamson (Tynemouth)
22
?  
12:00 Les Gutteridge (Wallsend)
22
Colin Mackay (City of Newcastle)
8
David Taylor (The Woll)
15
12:10 Ken Lamond (Wallsend)   18 George Ellis (City of Newcastle)   21 Terry Tunmore (Arcot Hall) 19
12:20 James Rutherford (Burgham) 19
Ian Nixon (Alnmouth)
16
Ron Elliot (Minto) 20
12:30 John Douglas (Morpeth) 16 John Dickerson (Morpeth)
23
Stewart Mabon (Minto)
16
12:40 Les Whiteman (Minto) 14
Tam Glendinning (Minto)
16
Keith McCredie (Hawick)
9
12:50 Malcolm Jacobs (Parklands)
27
Steve Sharp (City of Newcastle)
20
Albert Thompson (Minto)
15
13:00 Fred Johnston (Stocksfield)
17
Ged Donnelly (Seahouses)
20
Bob Allport (South Moor)
15
13:10 Jim Adams (Minto)
16
Paul Johnson (Stocksfield)
21
Colin Wilkinson (Hexham)
15
13:20 Roy Duncan (Prudhoe)
18
Noel Beveridge (Stocksfield)
27
Malcolm Peart (Stocksfield) 22
13:30 Gordon Ferguson (Minto)
17
Les Rutherford (Selkirk)
8
Peter Henderson (Selkirk)
8
13:40 Tommy Mulvee (Minto)
15
Eric English (Minto)
19
Graham Forsyth (Galashiels)
6
13:50 Philip Richards (Jedburgh)
10
Chris Levell (Jedburgh)
10
Mike Dalgetty (Melrose)
16
14:00 Gordon Melrose (St Boswells)
13
Dennis Little (Langholm)
18
Jim Murray (Langholm)
19
14:10 Kenneth McMurchie (Magdalene Fields)
 8 Alex Craik (Duns)
11
Bill Rowley (Magdalene Fields)
16
14:20 Norman White (Roxburghe)
11
Jim Currie (Minto)
13 Ian Borthwick (Langholm)
9
14:30     Ian Lister (Minto)
18
Gordon Wilks (Minro)
14
14:40 Mitch Mackinnon (Roxburghe) 12
Graham Fletcher (Roxburghe)
11
Brian Porteous (Langhholm)
5
14:50 Graham Ford (Ladhope) 16
Drew Bunyan (Ladhope) 12
Sandy Scott (Ladhope) 9
15:00
Matt Whiteford (Lauder)
9 Tony Scott (?)
8
Jim Anderson (Swanston)
15
15:10 Philip Oliver (Bellingham) 28
Robert Simpson (Bellingham)
12
  14
15:20 Ian Casson (Galashiels) 12
Paul Broughall (Duns)
20
Jim Brown (West Lothian)
28
15:30 Bob Falconer (Melrose) 14
Archie Anderson (Lauder)
22
Keith Ackerman (Lauder)
27