Home

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter matchplayenter medalsmedal drawsopen start lists

Ladies Salver No 1 Saturday 7th April 2012
Silver Division
Handicap – Mrs Lesley Moore 85-13=72
Scratch – Mrs Cherry Thom 91
Bronze Division
Handicap – Miss Anne Paterson 92-24=68
Scratch – Mrs Isobel Henderson 99
Ladies Fun Foursomes Wednesday 11th April 2012
Winners – Mrs Carol Allott & Mrs Ellen Learmonth
Runners Up – Mrs Lesley Manson & Miss Viv Fairbairn
 
Ladies Old Course Cup Saturday 14 April 2012         CSS 72
1st - Miss V Fairbairn 96-27=69
Ladies Teviotdale Cup No 1 Wednesday 18th April 2012
Silver Division
Handicap – Miss Jean Beattie 89-14=75
Scratch – Mrs Cherry Thom 93
Bronze Division
Handicap – Mrs Mary Walker 101-29=72
Scratch – Mrs Joanne Russell 93
 
Ladies Medal No 1 Saturday 21st April 2012               CSS 73 R/O
Silver Division
Handicap – Mrs Lesley Moore 89-13=76
Scratch – Mrs Cherry Thom 93
Bronze Division
Handicap – Mrs Joanne Russell 96-21=75
Scratch – Miss Janice Elliot 102 (BIH)
Medal Winner – Mrs Joanne Russell
 
Ladies Medal No2 Saturday 5th May 2012   CSS 72
Silver Division
Handicap – Miss Jean Beattie 87-14=73
Scratch – Mrs Lesley Moore 88
Bronze Division
Handicap – Miss Janice Elliot 100-26=74
Scratch – Mrs Ellen Learmonth 96
Overall Medal Winner – Miss Jean Beattie
  
Ladies Salver No2 Championship Qualifier No1 Wednesday 9th May 2012           CSS 72
Silver Division
Handicap – Mrs Cherry Thom 88-14=74 (BIH)
Scratch – Mrs Carole Allott 86
Bronze Division
Handicap – Mrs Joanne Russell 89-21=68
Scratch – Miss Janice Elliot 96
Ladies Teviotdale Cup No 2 Wednesday 16th May 2012             CSS 73
Silver Division
Handicap - Miss Jean Beattie 89-13=76
Scratch - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 95
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Vivienne Fairbairn 102-26=76
Scratch - Miss Janice Elliot 108 (BIH)
Mixed 4 Ball Better Ball Open Saturday 19th May 2012
1st - Mrs J Russell & Mr T Glendinning (Minto) 44 pts
2nd - Mrs Galloway & Mr Langa (Dumfermline) 42 pts
3rd - Mrs A Von Ruben & Mr K Lyle (Minto) 41 pts
Ladies Championship Qualifier No 2 Sunday 20th May 2012         CSS 73
Silver Division
Handicap - Miss Jean Beattie 91-12=79
Scratch - Mrs Lesley Moore 94
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Janice Elliot 99-25=74
Scratch - Mrs Jenny Pearson 102
Ladies SLGA Brooch Wednesday 23rd May 2012          CSS 73
Silver Division
Handicap - Miss Tara MacTaggart 70-4=66
Scratch - Mrs Carol Allott 87
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Viv Fairbairn 101-26=75
Scratch - Miss Janice Elliot 101 (BIH)
Brooch Winner - Miss Tara MacTaggart
 
Ladies Marie Curie Stableford Sunday 27th May 2012
1st - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 31 pts
2nd - Miss Jean Beattie 28 pts
Ladies Salver No3 Wednesday 30th May 2012          CSS 73
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Joanne Russell 93-19=74
Scratch - Miss Jean Beatie 91
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Cathy Mackie 100-26=74
Scratch - Mrs Ellen Learmonth 97
Ladies Charity Stableford Sunday 3rd June 2012
Winner - Mrs Mary Towers
 
Mixed Open Texas Scramble Sunday 10th June 2012
1st - Mr A Thompson, Mr K Thompson, Mr J Law & Mrs J Pearson (Minto) 58 nett
2nd - Mr W MacKenzie, Mr G Arres, Mr K Beattie & Mrs M Short (Minto) 58.6 nett
3rd - Mr T D Joyce, Mr G Thom, Mr J Geatons & Mrs L Geatons (Minto) 61 nett
Ladies Medal No 3/Teviotdale Cup No 3 Wednesday 13th June 2012             CSS 73 R/O
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Flora Kerr 96-20=76
Scratch - Miss Dot Elliot 92
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Anne Paterson 98-23=75
Scratch - Mrs Fiona Walton 102
Medal Winner - Miss Anne Paterson
 
Ladies Club Championship Saturday 30th June 2012
Silver Division Final
Mrs Mary Glendinning beat Mrs Alison Von Ruben on the 18th hole
Bronze Division Final
Mrs Joanne Russell beat Mrs Linda Geatons on the 18th hole
 
David Marchbanks Memorial Trophy Sunday 8th July 2012
Ladies Winner - Mrs Mary Glendinning
Ladies Millenium Trophy Sunday 22nd July 2012
Winner - Mrs Linda Geatons 95-23=72 (BIH)

Ladies Salver No 4 & July Medal Sunday 29th July 2012
Silver Division
Handicap - Miss Jean Beattie  88-12=76
Scratch - Mrs Joanne Russell 96
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Viv Fairbairn 103-26=77
Scratch - Mrs Fiona Walton 102
Overall Medal Winner - Miss Jean Beattie
Ladies Holiday Stableford Tuesday 31st July 2012                           CSS 72
1st - Mrs Joanne Russell 35 pts
2nd - Mrs Linda Geatons 33 pts
Ladies Teviotdale Cup No 4 Thursday 2nd August 2012                  CSS 70
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 107-17=90
Bronze Division
Handicap - Miss Viv Fairbairn 99-26=73
Scratch - Mrs Ellen Learmonth 102
Margaret Donaldson Mixed Foursomes Memorial Trophy Saturday 4th August 2012
Handicap
1st - Mr P Brooks & Miss V Fairbairn (Nett 66.5)
2nd - Mr M White & Mrs M Bland (Nett 71.5)
3rd - Mr T Bouglas & Mrs C Bouglas (Nett 73.5)
Scratch
1st Mr T Stamper & Mrs D Stamper 84
Nearest the Pin at the 8th - Mr I Middlemas
Nearest the Pin at the 17th - Ms J Cole
Ladies Salver No 5 Wednesday 8th August 2012                          CSS 73/RO
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Joanne Russell 94-19=75
Scratch - Miss Jean Beattie 97
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Mary Walker 103-28=75
Scratch - Miss Sara Whiteley 100

Ladies Medal No 5 Sunday 12th August 2012                               CSS 72
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Joanne Russell 100-19=81
Scratch - Miss Jean Beattie 94
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Mary Towers 96-23=73
Scratch - Mrs Marion King 108
Medal Winner - Mrs Mary Towers
Minto Senior Ladies Open Tuesday 14th August 2012
Team Competition
1st - Margaret Bland, Kathleen Sadler & Anne Paterson 75 pts
2nd - Flora Kerr, June Craig & Moira Wilson 65 pts
3rd - Anne Carter, Mary Walker & Marilyn Adams 64 pts (BIH)
Nearest the Hole at the 8th - Heather Cuckow (Torwoodlee)
Nearest the Hole at the 17th - Marvyn Brydon (Torwoodlee)
Overall Winner of the Individual Salver - Margaret Bland (Minto) 43 pts
Stewards Invitation Saturday 18th August 2012 (Played over 13 Holes)
Ladies
1st - Iris Fletcher & Carina Bunyan 28 pts
2nd - M Bland & P Robson 25 pts (BIH)
3rd - Ellen Learmonth & Ann Teague 25 pts
Longest Drive - Lesley Moore
Nearest the Pin - Stephanie Hewitson
Best Endeavour - F Brogan & A McDonald
"Vivienne would like to thank Paul for his hard work on Saturday to make the day go ahead, also thanks to all her Sponsors who kindly donated numerous prizes and to everyone who played on Saturday in her Stewards Invitation"
Ladies Minto Belle Sunday 19th August 2012                         CSS 73 R/O
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 94-18=76
Scratch - Mrs Carole Allott 92
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Mary Towers 100-23=77
Scratch - Mrs Ellen Learmonth 103
Overall Minto Belle Winner - Mrs Alison Von Ruben
Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy Saturday 25th August 2012
Ladies
1st - Miss Sara Whiteley 90-21=69
2nd - Miss Viv Fairbairn 96-26=70
3rd - Mrs Lesley Moore 90-14=76 (BIH)
4th - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 94-18=76
Ladies Salver No 6 Sunday 26th August 2012                 CSS 72
Silver Division
Handicap - Mrs Alison Von Ruben 93-18=75
Scratch - Miss Jean Beattie 98
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Mary Towers 97-23=74
Scratch - Mrs Mary Walker 106 (BIH)
Minto Ladies Open Saturday 1st September 2012                CSS 73
Silver Handicap
1st - Leanne Wilson (Kelso) 83-11=72
2nd - Cherry Thom (Minto) 90-14=76
3rd - Mary Glendinning (Minto) 96-17=79
Silver Scratch
1st - Martine Pow (Selkirk) 77
Bronze Handicap
1st - Mary Towers (Minto) 96-23=73
2nd - Isobel Nisbet (Hirsel) 103-27=76
3rd - Irene Middlemiss (Minto) 109-28=81 (BIH)
Bronze Scratch
1st - Janice Elliot (Minto) 99
Nearest the Hole at the 8th - Silver Division - Lesley Moore (Minto)
Nearest the Hole at the 17th - Bronze Division - Irene Middlesmiss (Minto)
"Minto Ladies would like to thank everyone who played in the Open for their support on what turned out to be a nice sunny Saturday"  
Ladies Medal No 6 & Pendent Sunday 9th September 2012        CSS 73 R/O
Silver Division
Handicap - Miss Jean Beattie 87-11=76 (BIH)
Scratch - Mrs Joanne Russell 95
Bronze Division
Handicap - Mrs Liz Lenndrum 103-29=74
Scratch - Mrs Flora Kerr 96
Overall Medal Winner - Mrs Liz Lendrum
Senior Ladies Walker Quaich Championship Wednesday 19th September 2012
Winner - Ms Gill Cartwright 105-32=73
Ladies Lothian Roosebowl Saturday 29th September 2012
Winner - Miss Janice Elliot 98-26=72
Ladies 3 Club Competition Saturday 20th October 2012
Winner - Mrs Mary Towers
Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy Texas Scramble Sunday 21st October 2012 (Played over 13 Holes)
Winning Team - Mr T Glendinning, Mr B Elliot, Mrs C Thom & Master R Latta   42 nett
Runners Up - Mr R Pringle, Mrs M Glendinning & Master J Flynn   45 nett