Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar and Bookings; 3: Secretary and Bookings]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter matchplayenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

Junior Club Championship 2012 Saturday 30th June 2012
1st Class Final - Master Zak Fox beat Rory Latta on the 19th Hole
2nd Class Final - Master Daniel Murdoch Master Euan Thompson 2 & 3
Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy Sunday 26th August 2012
Juniors
1st - Master Rory Latta 72-9=63
2nd - Master Fraser Towers 86-21=65
3rd - Master Angus Brown 85-16=69 (BIH)
4th - Master Joseph Flynn 82-13=69
Overall Junior Winner - Master Rory Latta
Junior Prize Giving 2012 Sunday 23rd September 2012
The end of Season Prize Giving was held on Sunday 23rd September 2012, for the Junior section of Minto Golf Club.  An excellent turnout of 28 girls and boys took part in the Prize Giving Competition, with three categories being contested.  The results were as followed:
 
10 Holes 150m
1st - Master Sam Allott 42
2nd - Miss Sophie Allott 45
3rd - Miss Ruth Macdonald 46
4th - Master Ronan Murray 51
 
10 Holes Blue Tees
1st - Master Skye Patterson 41 (BIH)
2nd - Master Ross Nichol 41 (BIH)
3rd - Miss Lily Towers 41 (BIH)
4th - Miss Charlotte Campbell 45
Handicap
1st - Master Rory Latta 67
2nd - Master Angus Brown 72
3rd - Master cameron Redpath 75
Scratch
Winner - Master Zach Fox 82
After the days competition, the prizes were given out for the season.
3 Club Champion - Master Daniel Chapman; Kenneth Oliver Trophy - Master Rory Latta; Outing Cup - Master Rory Latta; Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy - Master Rory Latta; Gordons Trophy - Master Fraser Towers; Mitchell Salver - Master Joseph Flynn; Summer Competitions - Master Fraser Towers; Eclectic Competition - Master Angus Brown; Hole cup - Master Finlay Simpson; Chips 'n' Cheese League - Master Finlay Simpson; "A" Class Champion - Master Zach Fox; "B" Class Champion - Master Daniel Murdoch; 6 Hole "A" Champion - Master Ross Nichol; 6 Hole "B" Champion - Master Sam Allott; Most Improved Player - Master Cameron Redpath.
A vote of thanks wa made to the Bar staff for keeping everyone happy with an endless supply of chips and cheese on Friday nights.
All Juniors who had participated in the Clubgolf Coaching were presented with their passports as a record of how well they had progressed in the season.  The pre handicap juniors have played 160 rounds and 8,116 shots this year!!
The following people were thanked for their generous donations of prizes to the Junior section:
Adam Purves Galashiels, Emtelle, Hawick Knitwear, Doug Joyce, Jock Rae, Isobel Henderson, Ron Elliot, Viv Fairbairn, Mary & Tam Glendinning, Jack Fraser, John Law and Kaija Sanford.
Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy Texas Scramble Sunday 21st October 2012 (Played over 13 Holes)
Winning Team - Mr T Glendinning, Mr B Elliot, Mrs C Thom and Master R Latta   42 nett
Runners Up - Mr R Pringle, Mrs M Glendinning and Master J Flynn   45 nett