Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar and Bookings; 3: Secretary and Bookings]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter matchplayenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

 

Gents Trophy Cabinet - 2015 to 2017

 

Fox & Hounds

2015

2016

2017

April Medal Handicap [no trophy]

David Taylor

Stewart Mabon

Angus Towers

April Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Ian Learmonth

Peter Gibb

Iain Oliver, Fraser Mortimer

Spring Competition Handicap

Andrew Johnston

Gordon Ferguson

Ron Gray

Spring Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Peter Gibb

Peter Gibb

Peter Gibb

May Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Angus Towers

Adam Nichol

John Craig

May Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Barry Scott

Richard Allott

Brian Howden

Ally Whillans Trophy Handicap

Grant Morrison

Angus Scott

Gordon Ferguson

Ally Whillans Trophy Scratch [no trophy]

Peter Gibb

James Gillespie

Richard Allott

June Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Ron Gray

Eddie Berridge

Robert Johnson

June Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Richard Allott

Fraser Mortimer / James Gillespie

Craig Smith

Summer Competition Handicap

Grant Morrison

James Gillespie

Andrew Richardson

Summer Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Brian Howden

Daniel Murdoch

Peter Gibb

July Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Mark Sarginson

Scott Wallace

Allan Learmonth

July Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Scott Nichol

Stewart Paisley, Kerr Scott, James Gillespie

Craig Smith

August Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Stewart Paisley

Tam Glendinning

Eric English

August Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Craig Smith

Fraser Mortimer

Peter Gibb

Autumn Competition Handicap

Rory Latta

Benny Hartop Jnr

Tam Glendinning

Autumn Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Rory Latta

Richard Allott, Peter Gibb

Brian Allan

September Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Barry Scott

Scott Nichol

Gordon Ferguson

September Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Craig Smith

Benny Hartop Jnr

Richard Allott

Fox & Hounds Trophy

Fraser Morimer

Daniel Murdoch

Kerr Scott

Points Trophy

Grant Morrison

Peter Gibb

Gordon Ferguson
       
       

Club Championship

2015

2016

2017

Club Championship - Division 1

Rory Latta

Daniel Murdoch

Craig Smith

Club Championship - Division 2

Grant Morrison

Angus Towers

Benny Hartop

Club Championship - Division 3

Drew Minto

Stewart Mabon

Stefan Laidlaw

Club Championship - Division 4

    Duncan Shiell
       
       
       

Match Play

2015

2016

2017

Gents Hole Cup

Scott Nichol

Scott Nichol

Brian Allan

Pye Lyle Trophy

Stuart Taylor & Fred Stevenson

Brian Howden & Angus Scott

Not yet complete

Gents Senior Match Play

John McFarlane

Ian Lister

Eric English
       

Additional Minto Trophies

2015

2016

2017

 Past Captains' Trophy

 

John Law

Not Played

Ian Oliver Scratch Tropy

Peter Gibb

Peter Gibb

Peter Gibb

George's Trophy

Ross Pringle

Craig Smith

Robert Johnson

Long Handicap Trophy

Adam Nichol

Duncan Shiell

Eric English

Stone Senior Salver

Ross Pringle

Angus Scott

Robert Johnson

Gents Old Course Cup Winner

Grant Morrison

Stewart Paisley

John Law

Famous Grouse Foursomes

Jim Geatons & George Thom

George & Andrew Thom

Jim Currie & Kerr Scott

Gents Clubhouse Trophy Winner

David Miller

Rory Latta

Craig Smith

Gents Marie Curie Stableford

William Mackenzie

Gary McDonagh

Eric English

Gents Captain's Prize Day Handicap [no trophy]

Duncan Shiell

Jim Currie

Not played

Gents Captain's Prize Day Scratch [no trophy]

Brian Howden

S Hunter [visitor]

Not played

Gents David Marchbanks Trophy

Stewart Paisley

Tam Glendinning

Eric English

Gents Stewards Trophy Winners

Ali Elliot & Barry Morrison

Craig Elliot & Keith Turnbull

John Jardine & C Paige

Gents Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Winner

George Thom

Jim Hood

Allan Learmonth

Tuesday Stablefords

Stewart Paisley

Kerr Scott

Allan Learmonth

Seniors McKinnon Trophy

Tam Glendinning

Alec Lauder

Charlie Oliver

Seniors Magson Trophy

Duncan Shiell

Shay Diggin

Stewart Paterson
       
       

Gents & Seniors Open Trophies

2015

2016

2017

Minto Gents Open Handicap

Keith Suddon (Hawick)

Mark Nield (Carlisle)

Gary McDonagh
Minto Gents Open Scratch    

Andy Lawrie (Torwoodlee)

Minto Gents Senior Open

Iain Oliver

Paul Johnson (Stocksfield) 

Noel Beveridge  (Stocksfield)

Minto Gents Senior Open Scratch

Roddy Finlay (Roxburghe)

Iain Oliver

Graham Forsyth (Galashiels)

3 Man Team Open Handicap

Derrick Patterson / Scott Nichol / Richard Allott

Scott Nichol, Richard Allott, Daniel Murdoch

Stewart Mabon / Angus Scott / Ron Elliot

3 Man Team Open Scratch

Jock Rae / P Johnson / D Martin

Gary McDonagh, Rory Latta, Grant Morrison

Fraser Mortimer / Callum Brown (Jedburgh) / Gary Goodfellow (Jedburgh)

3 Man Team Open Individual Handicap

Richard Allott

David Whiteley

Drew Minto

3 Man Team Open Individual Scratch

P Johnson (Hawick)

Daniel Murdoch

Richard Allott
 Seniors 4 Ball Better Ball Open   John Law (Minto) & Bob Elrick (Baberton) Alan Jack and Alan Readhead (Torwoodlee)