Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophiesmembers book round

enter opensmatchplay progressmedal draws

Gents April Medal F/H No1 Saturday 7th April 2012
1st - Mr T Glendinning 77-14=63
2nd - Mr J Rae 83-16=67 (BIH)
3rd -Mr A Craggs 84-17=67
4th - Mr S G Patterson 89-21=68
Gents Old Course Cup Saturday 14th April 2012
1st - Mr P Brooks 81-13=68 (BIH)
2nd - Mr I Learmonth 75-7=68
3rd - Mr G R Graham 82-12=70 (BIH)
Gents Famous Grouse Foursomes Sunday 15th April 2012
1st - Mr B Howden & Mr W D Howden
2nd - Mr J Rae & Mr B Elliot
3rd - Mr P Gibb & Mr M Laidlaw
Gents Spring Competition F/H No 2 Saturday 21st April 2012
1st - Mr S Sharkey 89-25=64
2nd - Mr J Jardine 78-10=68 (BIH)
3rd - Mr G Thom 82-14=68
4th - Mr B I Hartop 76-8=68
Gents May Medal F/H No 3 Saturday 5th May 2012
1st - Mr J K Scott 74-6=68
2nd - Mr A Johnston 83-14=69 (BIH)
3rd - Mr K Thompson 80-11=69
4th - Mr A Scott 83-13=70 (BIH)
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 1 Tuesday 8th May 2012
1st - Mr S Huddart 39 pts
2nd - Mr A Bailey 36 pts
3rd - Mr R Gray 35 pts
Senior Gents May Medal Monday 14th May 2012
1st - Mr J Law 87-14=73
2nd - Mr A Bailey 93-19=74 (BIH)
3rd - Mr T Hartop 93-19=74
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 2 Tuesday 15th May
1st - Mr D Patterson 41 pts (After Countback)
2nd - Mr S Mabon 41 pts
3rd - Mr P Brooks 37 pts
Mixed 4 Ball Better Ball Open Competition Saturday 19th May 2012
1st - Mrs J Russell & Mr T Glendinning (Minto) 44 pts
2nd - Mrs Galloway & Mr Langa (Dumfermline) 42 pts
3rd - Mrs A Von Ruben & Mr K Lyle (Minto) 41 pts
Gents Clubhouse Trophy Sunday 20th May 2012
1st - Mr P Brooks 81-13=68
2nd - Mr G Ferguson 83-13=70
3rd - Mr I Oliver 76-5=71 (BIH)
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 3 Tuesday 22nd May 2012
1st - Mr F Mortimer 38 pts
2nd - Mr I Oliver 37 pts (BIH)
3rd - Mr I Learmonth 37 pts
Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy Champ Qualifier No 1 F/H No 4 Saturday 26th May 2012
1st - Mr R Allott 74-8=66 (BIH)
2nd - Mr J Jardine 76-10=66
3rd - Mr D Patterson 73-6=67 (BIH)
4th - Mr P J Gibb 71-4=67
Gents Marie Curie Stableford Sunday 27th May 2012
1st - Mr G McDonagh 32 pts
2nd - Mr B Howden 29 pts
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 4 Tuesday 29th May 2012
1st - Mr G Arres 39 pts
2nd - Mr D Richardson 38 pts
3rd - Mr R J Hope 37 pts
Gents June Medal Champ Qualifier No 2 F/H No 5 Saturday 2nd June 2012
1st - Mr J Jardine 74-9=65
2nd - Mr R Allott 74-7=67 (BIH)
3rd - Mr A Scott 80-13=67 (BIH)
4th - Mr P J Gibb 71-4=67
Senior Gents June Medal Monday 4th June 2012
1st - Mr J Law 82-14=68
2nd - Mr H Williamson 90-21=69
3rd - Mr D Finfer 95-25=70
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 5 Tuesday 6th June 2012
1st - Mr R J Hope 38 pts
2nd - Mr J Graham 37 pts
3rd - Mr M White 35 pts
Mixed Open Texas Scramble Sunday 10th June 2012
1st - Mr A thompson, Mr K Thompson, Mr J Law & Mrs J Pearson (Minto) 58 nett
2nd - Mr W MacKenzie, Mr G Arres, Mr K Beattie, Mrs M Short (Minto) 58.6 nett
3rd - Mr T D Joyce, Mr G Thom, Mr J Geatons & Mrs L Geatons (Minto) 61 nett
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 6 Tuesday 12th June 2012 
1st - Mr A Craggs 41 pts
2nd - Mr I Learmonth 38 pts (BIH)
3rd - Mr S Mabon 38 pts
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 7 Tuesday 19th June 2012
1st - Mr G Arres 38 pts
2nd - Mr M Sarginson 37 pts
3rd - Mr S Sharkey 36 pts (BIH)
MacMillan Open Mixed Greensomes Friday 22nd June 2012
1st - Miss J Elliot & Mr G Thom (Minto) 65.6 nett
2nd - Ms M Magson & Mr J Sear (North Berwick) 66.4 nett
3rd - Mrs S Herron & Mr J Herron (Longhirst Hall) 70.6 nett
First Prize in the raffle - a one night break for two, kindly donated by the Edinburgh Marriot Hotel was won by Mr Pim McDonnell.
Many thanks to everyone who took part,bought raffle tickets, made donations and gave raffle prizes, the sum of £300.00 was raised for MacMillan Cancer Relief and will be used in the Borders.
Gents Summer Competition Champ Qualifier No 3 F/H No 6 Saturday 24th June 2012
1st - Mr K Scott 72-5=67 (BIH)
2nd - Mr G Arres 73-6=67 (BIH)
3rd - Mr J Currie 82-15=67
4th - Mr A Elliot 81-13=68
Gents Club Championship 2012
1st Class Results
Semi - Finals : Mr P Gibb Beat Mr J Jardine 6 & 5, Mr D Jardine beat Mr D Patterson at the 19th hole
                       The Final was unable to be played due to illness and will be re-scheduled at a later date.
2nd Class Results
Semi - Finals : Mr K Thompson beat Mr A Scott 3 & 2, Mr G McDonagh beat Mr P Cranston 3 & 2
Final : Mr K Thompson beat Mr G McDonagh at the 19th hole.
3rd Class Results
Semi - Finals : Mr J Hope beat Mr T Craggs at the 22nd hole, Mr T Mulvee beat Mr S Mabon 3 & 2
Final : Mr T Mulvee beat Mr J Hope 6 & 4
"The Final's Day beat the weather, just!!!, but unfortunately one of the 1st Class finalist fell victim to illness and the final was unable to take place on Saturday - it will be played soon at a date yet to be comfirmed.  Many thanks to our Sponsors for the day - Love Cashmere, Northport, and Scott Daley Catering and to all the members who turned out to support our finalists.  Commiserations to all losing qualifiers over the week
Gents July Medal F/H No 7 Sunday 1st July 2012
1st - Mr M White 79-16=63
2nd - Mr C Thomson 82-18=64
3rd - Mr J Law 79-13=66
4th - Mr A Towers 80-13=67
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 8 Tuesday 3rd July 2012
1st - Mr D Willison 41pts
2nd - Mr R Pringle 39 pts
3rd - Mr P Brooks 37 pts 
David Marchbanks Memorial Trophy Sunday 8th July 2012
Gents Winner - Mr J Rae
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 9 Tuesday 10th July 2012
WAS NOT PLAYED DUE TO THE WEATHER
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 10 Tuesday 17th July 2012
1st - Mr W Mackenzie 37 pts (BIH)
2nd - Mr I Oliver 37 pts (BIH)
3rd - Mr D Wear 37 pts
Gents Holiday Stableford No 1 Sunday 22nd July 2012
1st - Mr A Swanston 35 pts
2nd - Mr A Learmonth 34 pts
3rd - Mr P Inglis 32 pts

Gents Holiday Stableford No 2 Saturday 28th July 2012
1st - Mr K Lyle 33 pts
2nd - Mr R S Elliot 31 pts
3rd - Mr M Sarginson 30 pts
Margaret Donaldson Mixed Foursomes Memorial Trophy Saturday 4th August 2012
Handicap
1st - Mr P brooks & Miss V Fairbairn (Nett 66.5)
2nd - Mr M White & Mrs M Bland (Nett 71.5)
3rd - Mr T Bouglas & Mrs C Bouglas (Nett 73.5)
Scratch
1st - Mr T Stamper & Mrs D Stamper 84
Nearest the Pin at the 8th - Mr I Middlemass
Nearest the Pin at the 17th - Ms J Cole

Minto Gents Senior Open Tuesday 7th August 2012
Handicap
1st - Mr I Lister (Minto) 86-19=67 Cup Winner
Scratch
1st - Mr J Hume (Selkirk) 70 Gross Cup Winner
Class "A" Group
1st - Mr I Lister (Minto) 86-19=67
2nd - Mr R Clark (Wallsend) 82-13=69 (BIH)
3rd - Mr A Brunton (Selkirk) 83-14=69
Class "B" Group
1st - Mr G Clark (Duns) 74-6=68 (BIH)
2nd - Mr D Bates (Duns) 84-16=68
3rd - Mr J McFarlane (Minto) 89-20=69
Class "C" Group
1st - Mr B Russell (Hawick) 81-13=68
2nd - Mr T Hartop (Minto) 89-19=70 (BIH)
3rd - Mr T M Bouglas (Hawick) 84-14=70
Gents 3 Man Teamm Open Tournament Saturday 11th August 2012
Handicap
1st - Mr A Thompson (MInto)
        Mr K Thompson (Minto)
        Mr J Law (Minto)                      Total 213 nett
2nd - Mr P Brooks (Minto)
         Mr J Hope (Minto)
         Mr S Sharkey (Minto)              Total 214 nett
3rd - Mr J Rae (Minto)
        Mr B Elliot (Minto)
        Mr A Scott (Minto)                   Total 215 nett
Scratch
1st - Mr C Fraser (Peebles)
        Mr I Frizzell (Hawick)
        Mr D Ballantyne (Selkirk)        Total 225 gross
Individual Handicaps
1st - Mr D Jardine (Minto) 73-6=67
2nd - Mr T D Joyce (Minto) 81-13=68 (BIH) 
3rd - Mr C Thom (Craigmillar) 73-5=68
Individual Scratch
1st - Mr D Ballantyne (Selkirk) 72 gross
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 11 Tuesday 14th August 2012
1st - Mr G Arres 39 pts
2nd - Mr W MacKenzie 35 pts
3rd - Mr R Pringle 32 pts
Stewards Invitation Saturday 18th August 2012 (Played over 13 Holes)
Gents
1st - Mr M Lauder & Mr S Coltman 33pts (BIH)
2nd - Mr T Hartop  & Mr D Jardine 33 pts
3rd - Mr J Jardine & Mr J Thomson 32 pts
Longest Drive - Mr R McBrayne
Nearest the Pin - Mr I Learmonth
"Vivienne would like to thank Paul for hishard work on Saturday to make the day go ahead, also thanks to all her Sponsors who kindly donated numerous prizes and to everyone who played on Saturday in her Stewards Invitation"
Gents August Medal F/H No 8 Sunday 19th August 2012
1st - Mr J K Scott 71-5=66
2nd - Mr I Oliver 73-5=68
3rd - Mr G Murray 81-12=69 (BIH)
4th - Mr S Huddart 85-16=69
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 12 Tuesday 21st August 2012
1st - Mr R Pringle 39 pts
2nd - Mr I Oliver 39 pts (After Countback)
3rd - Mr R J Hope 37 pts
Gents Re-Scheduled 1st Class Championship Final Saturday 25th August 2012
Mr D Jardine won 7 & 6 against Mr P Gibb
"Many thanks to our Sponsors especially Love Cashmere"
Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy Saturday 25th August 2012
Gents
1st - Mr J Currie 76-14=62
2nd - Mr K Thompson 74-10=64
3rd - Mr G McDonagh 77-12=65
4th - Mr R Pringle 78-11=67 (BIH)
Overall Trophy Winner - Mr Jim Currie
Gents Autumn Medal F/H No 9 Sunday 26th August 2012
1st - Mr A Elliot 79-13=68 (BIH)
2nd - Mr A Thompson 82-14-=68 (BIH)
3rd - Mr G McDonagh 80-12=68
4th - Mr K Thompson 79-9=70
Gents September Medal F/H No 10 Sunday 2nd September 2012
1st - Mr P Brooks 80-12=68
2nd - Mr D Whiteley 75-6=69
3rd - Mr G Ferguson 86-14=72 (BIH)
4th - Mr s Huddart 88-16=72
Gents Captain's Prize Day Saturday 8th September 2012
1st - Mr G Thom 84-15=69 (BIH)
2nd - Mr D Wear 85-16=69 (BIH)
3rd - Mr D Jardine 74-5=69
Scratch Winner - Mr P Gibb 74
Captain's Guest Prizes
1st - Mr D Martin 76-4=72 (BIH)
2nd - Mr C Smith 80-8=72

Gents Fox & Hounds 36 Hole Trophy Saturday 15th September 2012
Overall - Handicap
1st - Mr A Elliot 137 nett
2nd - Mr T Mulvee 139 nett (Best 2nd Round Score)
3rd - Mr P Gibb 139 nett
Overall - Scratch
Winner - Mr K Scott 150 gross
Overall Trophy Winner - Mr A Elliot

"Minto Golf Club would like to thank Stewart and Christine for their Sponsorship"
Jim Ingles Memorial Trophy Sunday 16th September 2012
1st - Mr K Thompson & Mr J Law 42 pts
2nd - Mr B Cureton & Mr P Inglis 40 pts
3rd - Mr T Mulvee & S Huddart 39 pts
Minto Gents Open Competition Saturday 22nd September 2012
Handicap
1st - Mr PInglis (Minto) 79-14=65
2nd - Mr P Clarke (Slaley Hall) 75-7=68 (BIH)
3rd - Mr P Gibb (Minto) 72-4=68 (BIH)
4th - Mr S Nichol (Minto) 76-8=68 (BIH)
5th - Mr D McKie (Bathgate) 80-12=68
6th - Mr S Walker (Hawick) 84-15=69
Scratch
1st - Mr D Gillie (Torwoodlee) 68
2nd - Mr D Ballantyne (Selkirk) 71
3rd - Mr I Frizzell (Roxburghe) 73
Longest Drive on the 18th - Mr K Thompson (Minto)
Nearest the Pin on the 8th - Mr J McKie (Bathgate)
"Minto Golf Club would like to express their sincere thanks to Lloyd Land Rover Kelso and Emtelle for sponsoring thr Minto Gents 2012 Open."
Philco Salver Sunday 23rd September 2012
Winners - Mr I Learmonth & Mrs E Learmonth 31 pts (BIH)
Runners Up - Mr I Storie & Mr R Steel 31 pts
Minto Council Trophy Sunday 30th September 2012
1st - Mr G McDonagh 80-12=68
2nd - Mr J Law 82-13=69
3rd - Mr A Elliot 83-12=71
Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy Texas Scramble Sunday 21st October 2012 (Played over 13 Holes)
Winning Team - Mr T Glendinning, Mr B Elliot, Mrs C Thom & Master R Latta  42nett
Runners Up - Mr R Pringle, Mrs M Glendinning & Master J Flynn   45 nett