Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar and Bookings; 3: Secretary and Bookings]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter matchplayenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

Gents April Medal, Fox & Hounds No1 - Saturday 6th April 2013

1st - Ian Oliver 71-5=66

2nd - Derek Jardine 72-5=67 (bih [best inward half])

3rd - Ian Storie 77-10=67 (bih)
4th -  Angus Scott 81-14=67
Old Course Cup, Saturday 13th April
1st - David Miller 82-17=65
2nd - Tom Hartop 86-19=67
3rd - Grant Morrison 80-12=68
Lowest Scratch - Derek Jardine 74
Spring Competition, Fox & Hounds No 2 - Saturday 20th April
1st - Ian Oliver 72-5=67
2nd - William Morrison 87-20=67
3rd - Angus Scott 81-13=68
Lowest Scratch - Ian Oliver 72
Marie Curie Stableford, Sunday 21st April
1st Ross Pringle - 36
2nd M Lauder - 35
3rd Jim Geatons - 33
Clubhouse Trophy, Saturday 27th April
1st David Miller - 82-16=66
2nd Gary McDonagh - 78-12=66
3rd Derek Jardine - 73-5=68
Lowest Gross - Derek Jardine 73
Overall Winner - Lesley Moore - 81-16-65
Famous Grouse Foursomes, Sunday 28th April
1st Ron Elliot & Ian Oliver - 80-11=69
2nd John Lunn & Tam Glendinning - 87-15.5=71.5
Tuesday Stableford No 1 - Tuesday 7th May
Jackie Graham 38 points (after countback)
Paul Inglis 38
Ross Pringle 37
May Medal, Fox & Hounds No 3 - Saturday 11th May

Division 1 Result
1st Iain Oliver 73-4=69
2nd Brian Howden 76-6=70
3rd Ian Learmonth 81-8=73

Division 2 Result

1st Keith Thompson 78-10=68
2nd Albert Thompson 84-14=70
3rd Ian Storie 81-10=71

Division 3 Result
1st Stewart Paisley 83-18=65
2nd Ian Lister 85-18=67
3rd Jason Hope 87-18=69

Seniors May Medal - Monday 13th May
Barry Whiteley 84-18=66
Alan Bailey 91-19=72
Ian Elliot 89-16-73
Tuesday Stableford No 2 - Tuesday 14th May
Kenny Speirs 37 points
Brian Howden 36
Ian Leamonth 35 (after countback)
Tuesday Stableford No 3 - Tuesday 21st May
Cancelled due to bad weather
Ally Whillan Memorial Trophy, Fox & Hounds No 4, Championship Qualifier No 1 - Saturday 25th May
Division 1 Result
Richard Allott 74-8=66 - Overall Winner [retains Trophy]
John Jardine 76-9=67
D Patterson 74-6=68
Division 2 Result
Jim Currie 79-13=66
Keith Thompson 79-10=69
Ross Pringle 80-11=69
Division 3 Result
Craig Black 88-20=68
Jason Hope 87-18=69
Cliff Griffiths 97-28=69
Tuesday Stableford No 4 - Tuesday 28th May
Derek Willison 38 points (after countback)
Tommy Mulvee 38
Jackie Graham 37 (after countback)
Gents June Medal, Fox & Hounds No 5, Championship Qualifier No 2 - Saturday 1st June
Division 1 Result
Derek Jardine 67-5=62 (lowest gross)
Ian Learmonth 76-8=68
W D Howden 78-9=69
(next lowest gross Peter Gibb 74)
Division 2 Result
Paul Cranston 84-15=69
Albert Thompson 83-14=69
Angus Scott 82-13=69
(lowest gross Keith Thompson 80)
Division 3 Result
Jock Rae 86-17=69 (lowest gross)
Stewart Mabon 88-18=70 (next lowest gross with Ron Gray)
Bill Morrison 89-19=70
Seniors June Medal - 3rd June
Ian Oliver 72-5=67 (lowest gross)
Barry Whiteley 85-16=69
John Humphreys 82-13=69 (next lowest gross)
Tuesday Stableford No 5 - Tuesday 4th June
William Morrison 43 points
Mick Laidlaw 42
Stewart Mabon 38
Tuesday Stableford No 6 - Tuesday 11th June
Ian Lister 39 points
Stewart Mabon 38
W D Howden 38
Gents Summer Competition, Fox & Hounds No 6, Championship Qualifier No 3 - Saturday 15th June
Division 1 Result
Keith Thompson 69-9=60 (lowest gross)
Fraser Mortimer 76-6-70
C S Smith 78-8-70 (next lowest gross)
Division 2 Result
Ross Pringle 80-11=69 (lowest gross)
Albert Thompson 83-14=69 (next lowest gross)
Derek Wiilison 85-13=72
Division 3 Result
Mark Sargenson 90-25=65
Tommy Mulvee 83-16=67 (lowest gross)
Jason Hope 86-18=68
Tuesday Stableford No 7 - Tuesday 18th June
Jackie Graham 42 points (after countback)
Craig Black 42
Bob Hope  36
Club Championship Finals - Saturday 29th June
Division 1 - Peter Gibb beat Brian Howden 3&2
Division 2 - Angus Towers beat Ali Elliot 2&1
Division 3 - Jake Hope beat Tommy Mulvee 4&3
July Medal, Fox & Hounds No 7 - Monday 1st July
Division1 Result
Fraser Mortimer 72-6=66 (lowest gross)
Iain Oliver 79-5=74
[only 2 competitors]
Division2 Result
Angus Scott 83-13=70 (after countback) (lowest gross)
David Richardson 85-15=70
Ross Pringle 83-11=72 (lowest gross)
Division 3 Result
Tom Hartop 88-19=69
Michael White 86-16=70 (lowest gross)
Jock Henderson 90-19=71
Tuesday Stableford No 8 - Tuesday 2nd July
Ron Gray 39 points (after countback)
Ian Lister 39
Paul Inglis 37
David Marchbanks Memorial Trophy - Sunday 7th July
Ross Pringle 81-12=69 (lowest gross)
Ron Elliot 90-19=71
Stewart Paisley 88-16=72 (next lowest gross)
Seniors July Medal - Monday 8th July
Patrick Brooks 76-12=64 (lowest gross)
Alan Bailey 90-19=71 (next lowest gross)
Duncan Shiell 91-19=72
Tuesday Stableford No 9 - Tuesday 9th July
Angus Scott 41 points (after countback)
Andrew Thom 41
Craig Black 38
Captain's Prize Day - Saturday 13th July
Grant Morrison 77-13=64
Derek Jardine 71-5=66 (lowest gross)
Bruce Elliot 85-18=67 (after countback)
Stewart Paisley 83-16=67
Tuesday Stableford No 10 - Tuesday 16th July
Jackie Graham 41 points
Ian Learmonth 38
Brian Howden 37
Holiday Stableford No 1 - Sunday 21th July
Barry Whiteley 40 points
Ian Learmonth 38
Grant Morrison 37
Holiday Stableford No 2 - Saturday 27th July
Alan Bailey - 43 points
Tom Hartop 40
John Lunn 39
August Medal, Fox & Hounds No 8 - Saturday 10th August
Division1 Result
C S Smith 73-8=65 (lowest gross)
Barry Scott 75-8=67
Mick Laidlaw 76-8=68
Peter Gibb also shot a scratch 73
Division2 Result
Ian Storie 77-10=67 (lowest gross)
John Jardine 78-10=68
Aly Elliot 81-13=68
Division 3 Result
David Wear 83-17=66 (after countback) (lowest gross)
Sid Huddart 83-17=66 (equal lowest gross)
Adam Nichol 87-21=66
Seniors August Medal - Monday 12th August
Michael White 83-16=67
Stephen Mather 91-23=68
Jim Adams 82-14=68 (lowest gross)
Tuesday Stableford No 11 - Tuesday 13th August
Gordon Ferguson - 39 points [after countback]
Ian Learmonth - 39
Derek Willison 37 [after countback]
Tuesday Stableford No 12 - Tuesday 20th August
Ian Douglas - 45 points
Ian Learmonth - 42
Andrew Thom - 40
Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy - Saturday 24th August
Mary Glendinning 79-19=60
Craig Black 81-19=62
John Jardine 73-10=63
Angus Scott 75-12=63
The lowest gross of 72 was shot by Brian Howden and Peter Gibb
Autumn Competition, Fox & Hounds No 9 - Sunday 25th August
Division 1 Result
Alan King 73-6=67 (lowest gross)
Mick Laidlaw 81-8=73 (next lowest gross)
John Jardine 83-9=74
Division2 Result
Gary McDonagh 76-12=64 (lowest gross)
Andrew Johnston 81-14=67 (next lowest gross)
Derek Willison 82-14=68
Division 3 Result
Mark Sargenson 88-24=64
Ron Elliot 88-19=69
Stewart Paisley 85-16=69 (lowest gross)
September Medal, Fox & Hounds No 10 - Saturday 31st August
Division 1 Result
Ian Storie 74-9=65 (lowest gross)
David Whiteley 76-7=69 (next lowest gross)
Brian Howden 77-6=71
Division 2 Result
Alan Swanston 77-14=63 (lowest gross)
Ron Steel 80-14=66 (next lowest gross)
Gary McDonagh 81-11=70 [after countback]
Division 3 Result
John Craig 84-21=63
Robert Johnson 88-23=65 [after countback]
Ron Elliot 84-19=65
The lowest gross of 83 was recorded by Stewart Paisley
Seniors September Medal - Monday 2nd September
Ian Elliot 83-17=66
Angus Scott 78-11=67 (lowest gross)
John Law 86-14=72
Fox & Hounds Final Round 1 - Saturday 14th September
Ross Pringle 78-12=66 [after countback]
Ian Learmonth 73-7=66
Angus Scott 78-11=67 [after countback]
Jock Rae 84-17=67 [after countback]
Iain Oliver 72-5=67 (lowest gross)
Fox & Hounds Final Round 2 - Saturday 14th September
Gary McDonagh 73-11=62 (lowest gross)
Richard Allott 74-8=66
Andrew Johnston 81-14=67
Ian Learmonth 76-7=69 [after countback]
Stewart Mabon 86-17=69 [after countback]
Ron Gray 86-17=69 [after countback]
Tommy Mulvee 84-15=69 [after countback]
Jim Hood 95-26=69 [after countback]
Grant Morrison 81-12=69 [after countback]
Angus Towers 81-12=69
Fox & Hounds Final Overall - Saturday 14th September
Gary McDonagh 71+62=133
Andrew Johnston 68+67=135 [better second round]
Ian Learmonth 66+69=135
Lowest gross Ian Learmonth 73+76=149, but award goes to iain Oliver 72+82=154 as Ian Learmonth's handicap prize takes precedence
 
Minto Gents Open - Saturday 21st September
Gary McDonagh (Minto) 72-10=62
D McKinlay (Visitor) 81-16=65 (after countback)
John Law (Minto) 78-13=65 (after countback)
Grant Morrison (Minto) 77-12=65
 
Seniors October Medal - Monday 23rd September
Patrick Brooks 76-11=65
John Law 79-12=67
Duncan Shiell 88-20=68 (after countback)
Ali Legge 90-22=68