Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

Gents Spring Competition F/H No 2 Saturday 23rd April 2011 
1st - Mr I Elliot 78-16=62
2nd - Mr J Graham 83-19=64
3rd - Mr R Jamieson 81-16=65 (BIH)
4th -  Mr J Jardine 75-10=65
           
Marie Curie Stableford Sunday 25th April 2010
Gents
1st – Mr I Learmonth 36 points
Gents Clubhouse Trophy Saturday 30th April 2011                CSS 68
1st - Mr David Miller 85-17=68 (BIH)
2nd - Mr Ian Lister 89-21=68
3rd - Mr Ian Storie 79-10=69
4th - Mr Drew Minto 83-14=69 (BIH)
Senior Gents May Medal Monday 2nd May 2011
1st – Mr Drew Minto 81-14=67 (BIH)
2nd – Mr Shay Diggin 81-14=67
3rd _ Mr Forrest Scott 79-11=68
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 1 Tuesday 10th May 2011
1st Mr J C Douglas - 42 points
2nd Mr R P Pringle - 41 points
3rd Mr G Stuart - 38 points
Gents May Medal F/H No3 Saturday 14th May 2011
1st Mr B Scott 73-7=66
2nd Mr D Miller 84-17=67 (BIH)
3rd Mr J K Scott 73-6=67
4th Mr P Brooks 84-17=68 (BIH)
 
Gents Tuesday No 2 Tuesday 17th May 2011
1st Mr I Learmonth – 39 points
2nd Mr D Miller – 37 points (BIH)
3rd Mr R Kellett – 37 points
 
Gents Fourball Better Ball Open Competition Saturday 21st May 2011
Handicap
1st Mr A Scott & Mr I Oliver 47points
2nd Mr A Swanston & Mr D Wear 46 points
3rd Mr A Towers & Mr R MacBrayne 44 points
4th Mr A Logan & Mr S Logan 43 points
Scratch Winners – Mr P Gibb & Mr M Laidlaw 66
Nearest the Pin – Mr J Forsyth
 
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 3Tuesday 24th May 2011
1st Mr P Cranston 38 points (After Count Back)
2nd Mr G Murray 38 points (After Count Back)
3rd Mr W MacKenzie 38 points (After Count Back)
    
Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy Champ Qualifier No1 F/H No4 Saturday 28th May 2011
1st Mr J Lunn 81-16=65 (BIH)
2nd Mr A Learmonth 81-16=65
3rd Mr G Oxton 71-5=66
4th Mr J Auchinleck 80-13=67 (BIH)
 
Gents Philco Salver Sunday 29th May 2011
Winners – Mr J Hope & Mr M Lyle 37 points
 
Gents June Medal Champ Qualifier No2 F/H No5 Saturday 4th June 2011  
1st - Mr S Sharkey 89-26=63
2nd - Mr A Learmonth 79-15=64 (BIH)
3rd - Mr P Gibb 68-4=64
4th - Mr A Elliot 78-12=66
  
Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy Texas Scramble Sunday 5th June 2011
Winning Team – Mr K Scott, Mr M White, Mrs A Von Ruben and Master N Murray
 
Mixed Common Riding Cup Saturday 11th June 2011
Winner – Mr J Jardine 20 points
(This was unfortunately played over 10 holes due to inclement weather)
 
Minto Mixed Open Texas Scramble Sunday 12th June 2011
1st – Mr K Beattie, Mr w MacKenzie, Mr G Arres & Mrs M Short 56.6 points
2nd – Mr A Scott, Mr B Howden, Mr T Mulvee & Mrs I Middlemass 56.9 points
3rd – Mr R P Pringle, Mr G Murray, Miss V Fairbairn & Mrs A Von Ruben 58.2 points
 
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 5 Tuesday 7th June 2011
1st Mr B Howden - 46 points
2nd Mr A Craggs - 43 points
3rd Mr I Elliot - 41 points
Gents Tuesday No 6 Tuesday 14th June 2011
1st Mr J Daley – 44 points
2nd Mr D Richardson – 43 points
3rd Mr I Lister – 42 points
 
The Gents Summer Competition on Saturday 18th June was cancelled due to the course being waterlogged, it has now been re-scheduled for this Saturday 25th June and the Jim Ingles will now be played at a later date.
 
Gents Summer Competitiom Champ Qualfier No3 F/H No6 Saturday 25th June 2010
1st -  Mr D Jardine 68-6=62 (BIH)
2nd - Mr R Templeman 73-11=62
3rd  _ Mr B Howden 68-4=64 (BIH)
4th -  Mr S Mabon 82-18=64
 
Minto Golf Club 2011 Championship Finals Saturday 2nd July 2011
Mens
1st Class Club Champion – Peter Gibb won on the 36th Hole against Ian Learmonth
(the beaten semi-finalists were Richard Allott & Brian Howden)
 
2nd Class Champion – John Jardine won 2 & 1 against Greig Murray
(the beaten semi-finalists were Jon Auchinleck & Paul Cranston)
 
3rd Class Champion – Alan Learmonth won 7 & 5 against Tommy Mulvee
(the beaten semi-finalists were Tom Hartop & David Richardson)
 
Minto Golf Club would like to thank Hawick Knitwear for their kind Sponsorship for the above tournament. Also many thanks to Love Cashmere for Sponsoring the 1st Class,  David Wilson Catering forSponsoring the 2nd Class and North Port Hawick for Sponsoring the 3rd Class
 
Gents July Medal F/H No 7 Sunday 3rd July 2011
1st - Mr Greig Murray 77-11=66 (BIH)
2nd - Mr David Miller 83-17=66
3rd- Mr John Jardine 77-10=67 (BIH)
4th - Mr Angus Towers 79-12=67
 
Gents Senior Monthly Medal Monday 4th July 2011
1st – Mr Ian Clapham 85-23=62
2nd – Mr Drew Minto 79-14=65 (BIH)
3rd – Mr Patrick Brooks 81-16=65
Gents Tuesday Stableford No8 Tuesday 5th July 2011
1st – Mr Iain Oliver 41 points
2nd – Mr Keith Johnson 39 points (BIH)
3rd – Mr Robert Kellett 39 points
David Marchbanks Memorial Trophy Sunday 10th July 2011
1st - Mr John Jardine 75-10=65 (BIH)
2nd - Mr Stewart Mabon 82-17=65 (BIH)
3rd - Mr Jim Currie 81-16=65
4th - Mr Russell Graham 79-13=79
 
Gents Holiday Stableford No 1 Sunday 24th July 2011
1st - Mr Stewart Mabon 40 points
2nd - Mr David Whiteley 39 points (BIH)
3rd - Mr Iain Oliver 39 points
4th - Mr Angus Scott 38 points
 
Gents Holiday Stableford No 2 Saturday 30th July 2011  
1st - Mr Ross Pringle 41 points
2nd - Mr Benny Hartop 39 points
3rd - Mr Mark Sarginson 38 points (BIH)
4th - Mr Ian Oliver 38 points
  
Minto Gents Senior Open Tuesday 2nd August 2011
Handicap
1st - Mr R Bell (Minto) 78-18=60 Cup Winner
Scratch
1st - Mr T Lister (Peebles) 74 Gross  Cup Winner
 
Class ‘A’ Group
1st - Mr J McLaren (Galashiels) 77-11=66 (BIH)
2nd - Mr P Brooks (Minto) 81-15=66
3rd - Mr C Levell (Jedeburgh) 76-9=67
 
Class ‘B’ Group
1st - Mr M MacFarlain (Roxburghe) 78-14=64
2nd - Mr A Thompson (Minto) 80-13=67
3rd - Mr I Caldwell (Duns) 84-16=68
Class ‘C’ Group
1st - Mr J Minto (The Hirsel) 88-23=65
2nd - Mr W Willacy (Roxburghe) 81-15=66
3rd - Mr T Hartop (Minto) 86-19=67
 
The Gents August Medal on Sunday 7th August was cancelled due to the course being closed, it has now been re-scheduled for Sunday 21st August.
 
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 10 Tuesday 9th August 2011
1st - Mr Ian Oliver 44 points
2nd - Mr Keeny Speirs 38 points (BIH)
3rd - Mr Brian Howden 38 points
4th - Mr Keith Johnson 35 points
  
Gents Open 3 Man Team Tournament Saturday 13th August 2011
Handicap
1st – A Swanston (Minto)
        D Wear (Minto)
        R Templeman (Minto)    Total 199 nett
 
2nd – B Howden (Minto)
         W D Howden (Minto)
         J K Scott (Minto)           Total 204 nett
 
3rd – R Pringle (Minto)
         G McDonagh (Minto)
         I Learmonth (Minto)      Total 208 nett
   
Scratch
1st – C Fraser (Peebles)
         I Frizzell (Hawick)
         D Ballantyne (Selkirk)  Total 210 gross
 
Individual Handicaps
1st – R Templeman (Minto) 72-11=61
2nd – G McDonagh (Minto) 78-14=64
3rd – B Hartop (Minto) 85-20=65
 
Individual Scratch – C Fraser (Peebles) 68 gross
 
Stewards Invitation Saturday 20th August 2011
Ladies
1st - Iris Fletcher & Carina Bunyan – 38 points
2nd - Carole Allott & Jill Wright – 36 points
3rd – Alison Von Ruben & Hilary Jackson – 35 points (BIH)
Longest Drive – Joanne Russell
Nearest the Pin – Lesley Moore
 
Gents
1st – R Templeman & J Meehan – 45 points (BIH)
2nd – M Laidlaw & N Linton – 45 points
3rd – R Gray & R Douglas – 44 points
Longest Drive – G Baillie (Hawick)
Nearest The Pin – I Whillans (Jedburgh)
 
Hamper Winner  – Mr & Mrs S McLaran (Hawick)
 
“Vivienne would like to thank all her Sponsors who kindly donated numerous prizes and to everyone who played on Saturday in her Stewards Invitation”
 
Gents August Medal F/H No 8 Sunday 21st August 2011
1st – Mr I L Douglas 90-24=66 (BIH)
2nd – Mr K R Johnson 77-11=66
3rd – Mr G McDonagh 79-12=67 (BIH)
4th – Mr B R Morrison 76-9=67
 
Gents Tuesday Stableford No 11 Tuesday 23rd August 2011
1st – Mr P Brooks 43 points
2nd - Mr I Lister 39 points (BIH)
3rd - Mr K Speirs 39 points
Autumn Medal F/H No 9 Sunday 28th August 2011
1st – Mr A Haddon 84-16=68
2nd – Mr A Nichol 88-19=69
3rd – Mr M Sarginson 96-26=70
4th – Mr A Scott 83-12=71 (BIH)
  
Gents Captains Outing to Duns Saturday 3rd September 2011
1st – Mr Ian Learmonth 34 points
2nd – Mr Paul Cranston 33 points (BIH)
3rd – Mr Tam Glendinning 33 points (BIH)
4th – Mr Stewart Mabon 33 points
 
Gents September Medal F/H No 10 Sunday 4th September 2011
1st - Mr Richard Allott 75-7=68(BIH)
2nd - Mr Gordon Ferguson 83-15=68 (BIH)
3rd- Mr Alan Learmonth 81-13=68
4th – Mr John Law 84-14=70
  
Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy Sunday 11th September 2011
Gents
1st - Mr A Swanston 79-14=65
2nd - Mr J Rae 83-16=67
3rd - Mr K Thompson 78-10=68
 
Ladies
1st - Miss V Fairbairn 103-28=75
2nd - Miss J Beattie 90-13=77
3rd - Mrs M Towers 105-23=82
 
Juniors
1st - Joseph Flynn 86-15=71
2nd - Thomas Leask 89-12=77
3rd - Fraser Towers 102-24=78
 
Overall Trophy Winner – Mr Alan Swanston
Junior Winner – Joseph Flynn
 
Gents Fox & Hounds 26 Hole Trophy Saturday 17th September 2011
Morning Round - Handicap
1st – Stewart Mabon 43 Nett
2nd – Jim Currie 45 Nett
3rd – Andrew Johnston 46 Nett
Scratch – Brian Howden 53 Gross (After Countback)
Afternoon Round - Handicap
1st – John Jardine 46 Nett
2nd – Ross Pringle 48 Nett
3rd – Barry Morrison 49 Nett (BIH)
Scratch – Peter Gibb 54 Gross (After Countback)
Overall
1st – Jim Currie 94 Nett
2nd – John Jardine 96 Nett
3rd – Stewart Mabon 97 Nett
Scratch – Brian Howden 107 Gross
Overall Trophy Winner – Mr Jim Currie
 
Minto Golf Club would like to thank Stewart & Christine for their sponsorship
 
Minto Gents Open Competition Saturday 24th September 2011
Handicap
1st -B Holmes (Minto) 76-14=62
2nd – G McDonagh (Minto) 79-12=67 (BIH)
3rd - G Murdie (Hawick) 76-9=67
4th – J Rae (Minto) 84-16=68 (BIH)
5th – C Gass (Selkirk) 81-16=68
6th – P Gibb (Minto) 73-4=69 (BIH)
7th – J Currie (Minto) 84-15=69 (BIH)
8th – D Minto (Minto) 83-14=69
9th – J Tinlin (Hawick) 73-3=70
Scratch
1st – J Morris (Peebles) 70
2nd – C Fraser (Peebles) 72
3rd – J K Scott (Hawick) 75
 
Longest Drive on the 18th – J Tinlin (Hawick)
Nearest the Pin on the 8th– K Thompson (Minto)
 
“Minto Golf Club would like to express their sincere thanks to Keith Beattie (Taylor Made) and Belhaven Brewery for sponsoring The Minto Gents 2011 Open”
 
Re-Scheduled Gents Captains Prize Day Saturday 1st October 2011
1st – G Ferguson 79-15=64
2nd – J Craig 86-21=65
3rd – G McDonagh 78-12=66 (BIH)
4th – B Elliot 84-18=66
 
 
Minto Council Trophy Sunday 16th October 2011
1st – Mr Angus Towers 80-12=68
2nd – Mr Tam Glendinning 83-14=69
3rd - Mr Ross Pringle 80-10=70
 
Jim Ingles Memorial BB Stableford Trophy Saturday 22nd October 2011
1st – Mr J Law & Mr K Thompson 40 points
2nd – Mr A Johnston & Mr M Sarginson 38 points
3rdMr I Learmonth & Mr R Pringle 37 points
 
Jean Penman Mixed Triples Trophy Sunday 23rd October 2011
1st – Miss T MacTaggart, Mr J Currie & Mr J Rae
2nd – Mrs A Von Ruben, Mr R Pringle & Mr G McDonagh
3rd – Miss J Elliot, Mr R Graham & Mr I Storie