Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

Gents Trophy Cabinet - 2013 to 2015

Fox & Hounds

2013

2014

2015

April Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Iain Oliver

Sid Huddart

David Taylor

April Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Iain Oliver

Rory Latta

Ian Learmonth

Spring Competition Handicap

Iain Oliver

Craig Black

Andrew Johnston

Spring Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Iain Oliver

Peter Gibb

Peter Gibb

May Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Stewart Paisley

Stuart Taylor

Angus Towers

May Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Iain Oliver

Iain Oliver

Barry Scott

Ally Whillans Trophy Handicap

Richard Allott

Derek Jardine

Grant Morrison

Ally Whillans Trophy Scratch [no trophy]

Richard Allott

Derek Jardine

Peter Gibb

June Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Derek Jardine

Neil Douglas

Ron Gray

June Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Derek Jardine

Craig Smith

Richard Allott

Summer Competition Handicap

Keith Thompson

Stuart Taylor

Grant Morrison

Summer Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Keith Thompson

Brian Howden

Brian Howden

July Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Fraser Mortimer

David Miller

Mark Sarginson

July Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Fraser Mortimer

Rory Latta

Scott Nichol

August Medal Handicap [no trophy]

C S Smith

Ross Taylor

Stewart Paisley

August Medal Scratch [no trophy]

C S Smith

David Whiteley

Craig Smith

Autumn Competition Handicap

Mark Sargenson

Andrew Johnston

Rory Latta

Autumn Competition Scratch [no trophy]

Alan King

Rory Latta

Rory Latta

September Medal Handicap [no trophy]

Alan Swanston

Craig Black

Barry Scott

September Medal Scratch [no trophy]

Ian Storie

Fraser Mortimer

Craig Smith

Fox & Hounds Trophy

Gary McDonagh

Peter Gibb

Fraser Morimer

Points Trophy

Ian Storie 

Ross Taylor

Grant Morrison

       
       

Club Championship

2013

2014

2015

Club Championship - Division 1

Peter Gibbs

David Whiteley

Rory Latta

Club Championship - Division 2

Angus Towers

David Howden

Grant Morrison

Club Championship - Division 3

Jake Hope

Stuart Taylor

Drew Minto

       
       

Match Play

2013

2014

2015

Gents Hole Cup

Gary McDonagh

Tam Glendinning

Scott Nichol

Pye Lyle Trophy

David Wear & Ross Templeman

Stewart Mabon & David Howden

Stuart Taylor & Fred Stevenson

Gents Senior Match Play

John McFarlane

Ian Elliot

John McFarlane

       

Additional Minto Trophies

2013

2014

2015

 Past Captains' Trophy

     

Ian Oliver Scratch Tropy

Derek Jardine

Brian Howden

Peter Gibb

George's Trophy

Ian Douglas

David Whiteley

Ross Pringle

Long Handicap Trophy

Adam Nichol

Craig Elliot

Adam Nichol

Stone Senior Salver

Ian Storie

Stewart Paisley

Ross Pringle

Gents Old Course Cup Winner

David Miller

Steve Sharkey

Grant Morrison

Famous Grouse Foursomes

Ron Elliot & Iain Oliver

Barry and David Whiteley

Jim Geatons & George Thom

Gents Clubhouse Trophy Winner

David Miller

Stewart Paisley

David Miller

Gents Marie Curie Stableford

Ross Pringle

David Howden

William Mackenzie

Gents Captain's Prize Day Handicap [no trophy]

Grant Morrison

Graeme Lothian

Duncan Shiell

Gents Captain's Prize Day Scratch [no trophy]

Derek Jardine

Fraser Mortimer

Brian Howden

Gents David Marchbanks Trophy

Ross Pringle

Ross Taylor

Stewart Paisley

Gents Stewards Trophy Winners

Andrew Thom & S Watson

Alan King & Stuart Ritchie

Ali Elliot & Barry Morrison

Gents Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Winner

Craig Black

Angus Towers

George Thom

Tuesday Stablefords

Ian Learmonth

Rory Latta

Stewart Paisley

Seniors McKinnon Trophy

 

Tam Glendinning

Tam Glendinning

Seniors Magson Trophy

Albert Thompson

Steve Mather

Duncan Shiell

       
       

Gents & Seniors Open Trophies

2013

2014

2015

Minto Gents Open Handicap

Gary McDonagh

Peter Gibb

Keith Suddon (Hawick)

Minto Gents Open Scratch

     

Minto Gents Senior Open

Ronnie Douglas (Selkirk)

Tom Hartop

Iain Oliver

Minto Gents Senior Open Scratch

Iain Oliver

Iain Oliver

Roddy Finlay (Roxburghe)

3 Man Team Open Handicap

George Thom / Andrew Thom / Alister Wood

Kenny Spiers / Eric English / Jim Hood

Derrick Patterson / Scott Nichol / Richard Allott

3 Man Team Open Scratch

I Frizell / D Ballantyne / C Frazer

David Gillie / Derek Gillie / Simon Fairburn

Jock Rae / P Johnson / D Martin

3 Man Team Open Individual Handicap

Craig Smith

Keny Spiers

Richard Allott

3 Man Team Open Individual Scratch

C Frazer

David Gillie

P Johnson (Hawick)

 Seniors 4 Ball Better Ball Open