Home

Minto LogoMinto New Logo Minto, Hawick, Roxburghshire, TD9 8SA, e-mail: mintogolfclub@btconnect.com

01450 870220  [Option 1: Course conditions; 2:  Lounge Bar, Bookings and all other issues]

visitors book roundfive day timesheetresults trophieshandicap datamembers book round

enter opensenter medalsmatchplay progressmedal drawsopen start lists

Gents Results 2015

Mixed Billy Hughes Memorial Trophy - Saturday 28th March

1st: Freda Robertson, David Whiteley, David Miller & Mouse White - Net 59.3

2nd: Lynn Bruce, Rory Latta, Tommy Mulvee, John Craig & Ray Johnston - Net 60.1

3rd: Helen Todd, Pim McDonnell, David Howden and Norman Simpson - Net 63.4

April Medal, Fox & Hounds No 1 - Saturday 4th April

1st David Taylor 88-24=64

2nd Norman Simpson 90-25=65

3rd Ian Learmonth 73-6=67 [on countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Ian Learmonth on 73

Old Course Cup - Saturday 11th April

1st Grant Morrison 81-13=68 [on countback]

2nd David Wear 85-17=68 [on countback]

3rd Norman Simpson 92-24=68 [on countback]

4th Mouse White 84-16=68 [on countback]

Lowest gross was returned by Ian Oliver on 74

Famous Grouse Foursomes - Sunday 12th April

1st Jim Geatons & George Thom - 71

2nd David Whiteley & Ray Johnson - 72

3rd Eddie Berridge & David Miller - 72.5

Spring Competition, Fox & Hounds No 2 - Saturday 18th April

1st Andrew Johnston 77-12=65 [on countback]

2nd Norman Simpson 89-24=65

3rd Derek Willison 81-14=67 [on countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by both David Whiteley and Peter Gibb on 73

Clubhouse Trophy - Saturday 25th April

1st David Miller 82-15=67

2nd Graham Arres 74-6=68

3rd Grant Morrison 82-13=69 [on countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Graham Arres on 74, followed by David Miller, Grant Morrison and David Whiteley on 82

Tuesday Stableford No 1 - Tuesday 5th May

1st Gordon Ferguson - 36 points

2nd Stewart Paisley - 36 points

3rd Ross Pringle - 35 points

Seniors May Medal - Monday 11th May

1st Stephen Mather 90-23=67

2nd Sandy Wilson 88-17=71

3rd Norman Simpson 93-22=71

Lowest Gross was shot by Angus Scott on 83

Tuesday Stableford No 2 - Tuesday 12th May

1st David Wear - 41 points

2nd Stewart Mabon - 40 points

3rd Ross Pringle - 35 points

Tuesday Stableford No 3 - Tuesday 19th May

1st Eric English - 39 points

2nd David Howden - 37 points after countback

3rd William Mackenzie - 37 points

Ally Whillans Memorial Trophy, Championship Qualifier No 1, Fox & Hounds No 4 - Saturday 23rd May

1st Grant Morrison 77-13=64

2nd Eddie Berridge 91-25=66 [on countback]

3rd Peter Gibb 70-4=66 [on countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Peter Gibb on 70

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by both Scott Nichol and Richard Allot on 75

Tuesday Stableford No 4 incorporating Gents Marie Curie Trophy - Tuesday 26th May

1st William Mackenzie - 40 points

2nd Barry Scott - 39 points [after countback]

3rd Robert Johnson - 39 points

June Medal, Championship Qualifier No 2, Fox & Hounds No 5 - Saturday 30th May

1st Ron Gray 84-19=65 [after countback]

2nd Tam Glendinning 81-16=65

3rd Richard Allott 72-6=66

Lowest Gross was returned by Richard Allott on 72

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by D Patterson on 73

Seniors June Medal - Monday 1st June

1st Tam Glendinning 79-15=64 [after countback]

2nd Alec Lauder 83-19=64 [after countback]

3rd Ray Johnson 84-14=70

Lowest Gross was shot by Tam Glendinning on 79

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by John Lunn on 89

Tuesday Stableford No 5 - Tuesday 2nd June

1st Ross Pringle - 39 points

2nd William Mackenzie - 38 points

3rd Ian Douglas - 37 points [after countback]

Tuesday Stableford No 6 - Tuesday 9th June

1st David Wear - 40 points

2nd Iain Oliver - 39 points [after countback]

3rd Gordon Ferguson - 39 points

Summer Competition, Championship Qualifier No 3, Fox & Hounds No 6 - Saturday 13th June

1st Grant Morrison 74-11=63

2nd Brian Howden 71-6=65 [after countback]

3rd Graham Arres 72-7=65

Lowest Gross was returned by Brian Howden on 71

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Scott Nichol on 73

Tuesday Stableford No 7 - Tuesday 16th June

1st William Mackenzie - 38 points [after countback]

2nd Drew Minto - 38 points [after countback]

3rd Robert Kellett - 38 points [after countback]

4th David Whiteley - 38 points [after countback]

Re-arranged May Medal, Fox & Hounds No 3 - Sunday 28th June

1st Angus Towers 79-12=67 [after countback]

2nd Ray Johnson 81-14=67 [after countback]

3rd Barry Scott 76-8=68 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Barry Scott on 76

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Kerr Scott on 77

Tuesday Stableford No 8 - Tuesday 30th June

1st Gordon Ferguson - 39 points

2nd Stewart Mabon - 38 points [after countback]

3rd Drew Minto - 38 points [after countback]

Seniors July Medal - Monday 6th July

1st Angus Scott 82-13=69 [after countback]

2nd Michael Cooper 97-28=69  [after countback]

3rd David Howden 77-8=69 [after countback]

4th John Lunn 87-18=69  [after countback]

5th Sid Huddart 86-17=69 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was shot by David Howden on 77

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by David Miller and Tam Glendinning on 85

Tuesday Stableford No 9 - Tuesday 7th July

1st Barrie Whiteley - 41 points

2nd Derek Willison - 40 points

3rd Kenny Speirs - 39 points

July Medal, Fox & Hounds No 7 - Sunday 12th July

1st Mark Sarginson 85-22=63

2nd Ross Pringle 76-12=64

3rd Scott Nichol 74-7=67

Lowest Gross was returned by Scott Nichol on 74

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Craig Smith on 76

Tuesday Stableford No 10 - Tuesday 14th July

1st Ross Pringle - 41 points

2nd Stewart Paisley - 40 points

3rd Keith Thompson - 39 points

Holiday Stableford No 1 - Sunday 19th July

1st James Gillespie - 40 points

2nd Adam Nichol - 38 points

3rd Barry Scott - 37 points

Holiday Stableford No 2 - Saturday 25th July

1st Rory Latta 38 points

2nd Craig Smith - 37 points

3rd Marc Scott - 35 points

August Medal, Fox & Hounds No 8 [incorporating David Marchbanks Trophy] - Saturday 8th August

1st Stewart Paisley 79-12=67 [after countback]

2nd Ross Pringle 77-10=67 [after countback]

3rd Marc Scott 79-11=68

Lowest Gross was returned by Craig Smith on 75

Seniors August Medal - Monday 10th August

1st Angus Scott 78-13=65

2nd Tam Glendinning 83-15=68  [after countback]

3rd David Howden 76-8=68 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was shot by David Howden on 76

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Jim Adams on 86

Tuesday Stableford No 11 - Tuesday 11th August

1st Nikki Laidlaw - 40 points [after countback]

2nd S Laidlaw - 40 points [after countback]

3rd Tommy Mulvee - 39 points

Tuesday Stableford No 12 - Tuesday 18th August

1st Stuart Taylor - 44 points

2nd Stewart Paisley - 42 points [after countback]

3rd Joseph Flynn -42 points [after countback]

Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy - Saturday 22nd August

1st George Thom 80-16=64

2ndGary McDonagh 76-10=66 [after countback]

3rd Stewart Paisley 77-11=66 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Peter Gibb on 72

Autumn Medal, Fox & Hounds No 9 - Sunday 23rd August

1st Rory Latta 72-6=66 [after countback]

2nd Grant Morrison 75-9=66 [after countback]

3rd Fred Stevenson 82-14=68

Lowest Gross was returned by Rory Latta on 72

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Kerr Scott on 75

September Medal, Fox & Hounds No 10 - Saturday 29th August

1st Barry Scott 75-8=67 [after countback]

2nd Craig Smith 73-6=67 [after countback]

3rd Robert Johnson 94-25=69 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Craig Smith on 73

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Fraser Mortimer on 75

Captain's Prize Day- Sunday 30th August

1st Duncan Shiell 87-21=66 [after countback]

2nd Brian Howden 71-5=66 [after countback]

3rd Grant Morrison 76-9=67 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Brian Howden on 71

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Daniel Murdoch on 76

Seniors September Medal - Monday 31st August

1st Tom Hartop 89-18=71 [after countback]

2nd David Miller 87-16=71  [after countback]

3rd Alec Lauder 91-18=73 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was shot by David Miller on 87

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Ray Johnson on 89

Fox & Hounds Final Round 1 - Saturday 12th September

1st Fraser Mortimer 72-5=67

2nd Ross Pringle 78-10=68 [after countback]

3rd Graham Arres 74-6=68 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Fraser Mortimer on 72

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by Peter Gibb on 75

Fox & Hounds Final Round 2 - Saturday 12th September

1st Ian Learmonth 74-7=67

2nd Mark Lyle 91-21=70 [after countback]

3rd Jim Hood 97-27=70 [after countback]

Lowest Gross was returned by Ian Learmonth and Peter Gibb on 74

Fox & Hounds Final Overall Result - Saturday 12th September

1st Fraser Mortimer 67+71=138

2nd Barry Scott 69+70=139

3rd Jock Rae 71+70=141 [after countback]

Scratch prize Peter Gibb 75+74=149

Seniors October Medal - Monday 21st September

1st Ray Johnston 80-14=66

2nd Stewart Mabon 83-16=67

3rd Duncan Shiell 92-20=72

Lowest Gross was shot by Ray Johnson on 80

Lowest Gross outside the first three was shot by John Lunn on 91